www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > WIIMote Plugin (3P)

WIIMote Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the WIIMote plugin by Spud.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 26th, 2014, 12:54 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Wiimote plug-in - Beta Testing

This plugin is designed to interface HomeSeer with a Wiimote (the primary controller for Nintendo's Wii console)

Please read the User Guide before installing.

Please report any bug.

Installation:
  • download the zip attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder in /updates3/zips
  • download the file named updater_override.txt attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder.
  • go to the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page and click the "Update Listing" button, then click "Additional interfaces > Test Plugin" and check the Wiimote line.
  • click the "Download and Install" button
  • enable the plugin from the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page
  • delete updater_override.txt from your HS3 application folder

Changes to v3.0.0.1:
- Added Rumble action
- Multiple instance support
Attached Files
File Type: txt updater_override.txt (3.0 KB, 13 views)
File Type: zip Wiimote_3-0-0-1.zip (192.1 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by spud; October 16th, 2014 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 12th, 2014, 10:40 PM
steveng steveng is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Corinth, Texas
Posts: 87
Spud,

So I am giving this a try, but I get

Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 190
Size:  17.9 KB
[IMG]http://forums.homeseer.com/attachment.php?

While tring to run the WiiPair.exe

Thanks,
Steven G
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 12th, 2014, 11:00 PM
steveng steveng is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Corinth, Texas
Posts: 87
False Alarm!

I updated the bluetooth drivers and it works perfect.

Thanks,
Steven G
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 13th, 2014, 07:59 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveng View Post
False Alarm!

I updated the bluetooth drivers and it works perfect.

Thanks,
Steven G
ok, let me know if you have any problem.
and please give me some feedback, I didn't get much for this plugin so far.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 13th, 2014, 10:44 PM
steveng steveng is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Corinth, Texas
Posts: 87
Spud,

Everything seems to be working great, I am trying your XBMC PI and using the wii as a remote control for it

I have found for me the position is not very useful as I tend to aim it up or straight alot and not think about it so I get false actions, if i just use the buttons for actions it works perfect.

Have not tried yet, but I assume you can use multiple Wii remotes (instances)?

Thanks,
Steven G
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 14th, 2014, 11:05 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveng View Post
Spud,

Everything seems to be working great, I am trying your XBMC PI and using the wii as a remote control for it

I have found for me the position is not very useful as I tend to aim it up or straight alot and not think about it so I get false actions, if i just use the buttons for actions it works perfect.

Have not tried yet, but I assume you can use multiple Wii remotes (instances)?

Thanks,
Steven G
Thanks for the feedback!
Of course using the position is not mandatory, using the buttons only, work just fine. Adding a condition on the the position is just a way to use the same button to trigger different events.

The current version of the plugin (3.0.0.0) does not support multiple instances (multiple remotes), but it is something quite easy to add.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 14th, 2014, 11:19 AM
kideon kideon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: virginia
Posts: 748
Does this work with remote instances?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 14th, 2014, 11:23 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by kideon View Post
Does this work with remote instances?
Yes it does support remote instance
But right now it only support one instance (remote or not). I will add support for multiple instances soon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 14th, 2014, 02:14 PM
kideon kideon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: virginia
Posts: 748
Sounds good. Wonder if it would be possible to use the speaker for anything like announcements..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 14th, 2014, 03:32 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by kideon View Post
Sounds good. Wonder if it would be possible to use the speaker for anything like announcements..
I can easily add actions to control the rumble and LEDs (Note that you can already controls the LEDs using HS devices), but using the speaker is technically more challenging.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old October 16th, 2014, 09:08 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
in version 3.0.0.1 available on first post of this thread, I have added support for multiple wiimotes (using multiple instances of the plugin) and a Rumble action:

Name:  rumble.jpg
Views: 158
Size:  47.3 KB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old June 9th, 2015, 12:50 AM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
Spud having issues with the wiipair.exe connecting to my wii remote. it find it but then wont add it to bluetooth devices seethe screen shot need a little help here thanks

Ken
Attached Images
 
__________________
HSPRO,HS3PRO, BLsecurity, , MCSxap, HSTouch Android, UltraGCIR, CM15a, USBUIRT, BLUSBUIRT, WIFIRGB, BLAB8SS, BLcontrol, BLGData, BLLAN,BLOccupied, BLRadar, BLVolume, iTunesDAAP, UltraGCIR3, Airplayspeak, BLalarm, BLbackup, BLLED, BLrandom, BLReminders, BLRF, BL Speech, Hyperion, IFTTT, KINECT, XBMC, MCSprinkers PRO, PHLocation, ULtrapioneer, Ultralog, ultraweatherbug, Z,troller, GC-100, GC WIFICC, GC-WIFI SERIAL, Nitrogen logic depth camera controllers,
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old June 9th, 2015, 12:52 AM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
does this support multiple remote instances yet

Cheers Ken
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old June 9th, 2015, 08:31 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenrad View Post
Spud having issues with the wiipair.exe connecting to my wii remote. it find it but then wont add it to bluetooth devices seethe screen shot need a little help here thanks

Ken
Have you tried to run wiipair.exe as Administrator?
the pairing process is a little picky, I frequently have to do it several times before it works correctly.

Quote:
does this support multiple remote instances yet
yes it supports multiple instances, I haven't actually tested a remote instance but it should work as well.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old June 10th, 2015, 12:19 AM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Have you tried to run wiipair.exe as Administrator?
the pairing process is a little picky, I frequently have to do it several times before it works correctly.


yes it supports multiple instances, I haven't actually tested a remote instance but it should work as well.
I have tried running it as administrator and I still get eh same results that the user is no authenticated any ideas I can get it to pair with windows directly but like you stated in the users guide it doesnt stay long
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old June 13th, 2015, 03:34 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenrad View Post
I have tried running it as administrator and I still get eh same results that the user is no authenticated any ideas I can get it to pair with windows directly but like you stated in the users guide it doesnt stay long
Never saw this error before. What kind of wiimote do you have?

anyway, I'm going to try to use a different bluetooth library to build the WiiPair.exe and see if that can fix some of the problems.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old June 17th, 2015, 03:00 PM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Never saw this error before. What kind of wiimote do you have?

anyway, I'm going to try to use a different bluetooth library to build the WiiPair.exe and see if that can fix some of the problems.

Spud,
I'm not sure what you mean about what kind of remote I have. it would be nice to get these to pair permanently could be a great addition to my setup
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 17th, 2015, 03:04 PM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,643
Cool idea! I'll see if I can find my old Wiimote.
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.368, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.136, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old June 17th, 2015, 03:05 PM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 830
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
Cool idea! I'll see if I can find my old Wiimote.

The plugin works awesome I just cant get my wii remote to stay paired to my PC
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old June 17th, 2015, 03:22 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenrad View Post
Spud,
I'm not sure what you mean about what kind of remote I have. it would be nice to get these to pair permanently could be a great addition to my setup
is it the original wiimote or the wiimote plus or another version?

I have only tested wiipair.exe and the plugin with original wiimotes, so there may be some slight differences...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
game controller, remote, wii, wiimote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS3 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 52 May 30th, 2017 07:23 AM
IFTTT Plug-in - Beta Testing spud IFTTT (3P) 48 March 15th, 2017 07:23 PM
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 101 March 14th, 2017 08:47 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM
DirecTV Plug-in - Beta Testing spud DirecTV for HS3 (3P) 0 October 1st, 2013 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC