www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 27th, 2017, 11:52 PM
hs309 hs309 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Concord 4 Plugin Quirks and Questions

I have just got my HS system up and running along with my Concord 4 plugin. Let me say I am loving them both!

There is a quirk that I noticed when arming the system, whether it would be stay or away. I do not have quick arm on my panel. I have my system code set in the plugin plus set to "remember code". Whenever I click arm stay or away it would say enter code. However the weird thing is if I were to click arm then disarm it would arm the system. (My wild guess is that the plugin is not sending the code to the panel when I arm, but it does when I disarm.)

My questions are:

I have events setup through HS to send email sms's to my phones. I would like to be able to have custom alerts based on alarm. For example, intrusion on patio door. Not just intrusion.


I would also like to do arming notifications, I tried but when I tried to set in events with panel control, it just said 999999999 for the value. Is there a way to do arming notifications?

Thanks and sorry for all of the questions, hopefully it helps someone else out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 29th, 2017, 10:33 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 570
Great to see you got the plugin setup and running with very little trouble.

All you have to remember is that each zone/sensor is a device and if the device changes you instruct HS3 to notify you of this

maybe if you give us an example of an event you are trying to create we could help you a little more.

You have the option of using events, scripts or even a .vb

Vasrc is your man here but the more info you supply the easier it will be to formulate a solution for you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 29th, 2017, 11:04 PM
hs309 hs309 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 13
I would just like a simple notification when someone arms or disarms. Also when my system goes off it would be nice to get a notification of what sensor is tripped.

Also, I keep getting this weird behavior about 1-2 times a day when my plugin gives out a message “comm port not initialized”. Then the concord starts yelling at me with the “bus failure unit am”. The fix is disconnect and reconnect button. I do not understand why it does this. Is it my usb-serial device?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 29th, 2017, 11:20 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,800
I use direct mobo serial for com port and digiport for others... do you have an onboard to try?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 30th, 2017, 11:16 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by hs309 View Post
I would just like a simple notification when someone arms or disarms. Also when my system goes off it would be nice to get a notification of what sensor is tripped.

Also, I keep getting this weird behavior about 1-2 times a day when my plugin gives out a message “comm port not initialized”. Then the concord starts yelling at me with the “bus failure unit am”. The fix is disconnect and reconnect button. I do not understand why it does this. Is it my usb-serial device?
Here's one to get you started


IF This device has its value set to...

Security CONCORD Panel Control
* is set to Arm Away

THEN Send an Email

To:
Subject: Alarm set to Away

Just play around with IF This device has its value set to... to get the relevant actions you require.

If you panel is throwing a AM BUS FAILURE you will need to power down your panel and restart it to clear that error from panel memory.for some reason you are loosing connection on the serial end owing to possibly a bad serial cable, a bad connection between your PC and the AM module or possibly your protocol settings are incorrect.

Dig a little deeper and report back.


*
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 12th, 2018, 09:10 PM
hs309 hs309 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Annoyed

So I did not know until now but it is getting annoying, I can click disarm when the system is disarmed and I get “System is disarmed” so it works.

When I arm system to stay or away, (mind you that only works for me in quick arm). I cannot disarm system. If I click disarm 5 times on computer it still does not work. (My codes and everything are fine.)

When I go to disarm it on the touchpad, it works, then says “system is disarmed” 5 times (because I clicked it 5 times)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 12th, 2018, 09:41 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by hs309 View Post
So I did not know until now but it is getting annoying, I can click disarm when the system is disarmed and I get “System is disarmed” so it works.

When I arm system to stay or away, (mind you that only works for me in quick arm). I cannot disarm system. If I click disarm 5 times on computer it still does not work. (My codes and everything are fine.)

When I go to disarm it on the touchpad, it works, then says “system is disarmed” 5 times (because I clicked it 5 times)
Enable "Communications" debug (in Config) and capture the Disarm codes being sent from HS3.

Should be something like: (UserID = xxxxxxxx)
Jan-12 8:33:26 PM CONCORD Comm SendRequestToPanel - 0A4001000501xxxxxxxx56

Also, you have:
-Quickarm enabled on your panel
-UserID entered on the HS3 Concord Plugin Control->Settings page
-Remember Code is checked off on the same page
-Concord Plugin Control->Settings page says (in green) that the UserID as been Verified
-Your hspi_Concord.ini file (in the Config directory) contains:
250=QuickArm

LMK
Z

Last edited by vasrc; January 12th, 2018 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 20th, 2018, 01:58 PM
hs309 hs309 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Why do I need quick arm? I do not prefer to have it on. When I have quick arm on, it won’t disarm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concord 4 Questions jsmith032 Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 7 December 1st, 2017 09:16 AM
Concord 4 plugin and Linux sesykes71 Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 0 November 2nd, 2015 08:35 PM
Concord 4 plugin Events - ONLY TeleFragger GE Concord 4 for HS2 3 July 16th, 2014 05:09 AM
Concord questions thedishking GE Concord 4 for HS2 0 September 5th, 2011 05:34 PM
quirks with 3 way switches and homeseer rafim Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 2 December 1st, 2006 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC