www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P)

Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) Discussions related to the third party GE Concord security panel plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 20th, 2017, 12:50 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
GE Concord Handoff

I bought a house with Control 4 installed, and I’m just getting around to looking at the Alarm System. The Control 4 had a 3.5mm Jack connected somewhere on the box. I guess one of the IR Out jacks. I don’t see a port that says “serial”. The cable goes over to a easyadapters db9 connector which runs cat5 into the main alarm panel. It connects to another easy adapter which goes into the GE Modem that’s too big to fit inside the enclosure and allow the panel door to shut; shoddy. I looked up the C4 pinout
Tip - Pin 3
Ring - Pin 2
Sleeve - Pin 5
Modem to panel connections:
Ground
Hot
A and b bus
As a side note I get a bus b fail or something on the entryway panel and I have to hit the star key to silence. Maybe someone can explain what bus a and bus b is?
How do I interface with Homeseer? I have a Global Cache GC-100, and I think it has a serial connection. L
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 22nd, 2017, 09:04 PM
mattm55 mattm55 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate Ny
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by tome10 View Post
I bought a house with Control 4 installed, and I’m just getting around to looking at the Alarm System. The Control 4 had a 3.5mm Jack connected somewhere on the box. I guess one of the IR Out jacks. I don’t see a port that says “serial”. The cable goes over to a easyadapters db9 connector which runs cat5 into the main alarm panel. It connects to another easy adapter which goes into the GE Modem that’s too big to fit inside the enclosure and allow the panel door to shut; shoddy. I looked up the C4 pinout
Tip - Pin 3
Ring - Pin 2
Sleeve - Pin 5
Modem to panel connections:
Ground
Hot
A and b bus
As a side note I get a bus b fail or something on the entryway panel and I have to hit the star key to silence. Maybe someone can explain what bus a and bus b is?
How do I interface with Homeseer? I have a Global Cache GC-100, and I think it has a serial connection. L
Yes, so bus A and b are input and output that provides communication between bus devices and the panel.

Interface with Concord and HS3 requires the Automation Module which is the bridge between Concord and pc/HS.

Matt.
__________________
HS: 3.x
HW: Insteon PLM 2412U, RFXCom, Concord Ultra w/AM, Brultech GEM, Brultech Dashbox, ELK-930, Venstar tStat T7900
3P-Plugins: GE Concord HS3, MS_Insteon HS3, UltraCID HS3, RFXCOM HS3, Venstar tStat HS3
3P-Plugins Admin: GE Concord HS3, Venstar tStat HS3 (beta)
Scripts: n/a
Server: Win8 (64bit), Intel i5-4670 3.4Ghz, Asus Z87i MB, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD/1TB SATA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 02:25 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
Ok, so I'm getting this Bus Failure Unit AM0 on my keypad, do you know what that means? I think this alarm coincided with me removing the control 4 box, but I'm not sure. I hit the star and it silences it for a few hours but goes right back to driving me nuts. I guess I don't know the code either. I hit menu, and it asks for code, and I put the code in and then the pound. It just does a long beep. Do you have a link to this interface module?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 07:28 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by tome10 View Post
Ok, so I'm getting this Bus Failure Unit AM0 on my keypad, do you know what that means? I think this alarm coincided with me removing the control 4 box, but I'm not sure. I hit the star and it silences it for a few hours but goes right back to driving me nuts. I guess I don't know the code either. I hit menu, and it asks for code, and I put the code in and then the pound. It just does a long beep. Do you have a link to this interface module?
You have to have an RS232 device (HS3 Concord plugin, etc) communicating with the Automation Module (AM) otherwise you'll get those, very annoying, alarms..

Z
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 09:45 AM
mattm55 mattm55 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Upstate Ny
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by tome10 View Post
Ok, so I'm getting this Bus Failure Unit AM0 on my keypad, do you know what that means? I think this alarm coincided with me removing the control 4 box, but I'm not sure. I hit the star and it silences it for a few hours but goes right back to driving me nuts. I guess I don't know the code either. I hit menu, and it asks for code, and I put the code in and then the pound. It just does a long beep. Do you have a link to this interface module?
Hmm, the first post was confusing on what you have as a Concord system and hardware to me. I'm thinking you don't have the Automation Module? Or is the Modem you see really a AM?

http://www.homesecuritystore.com/ge-...ogix-60-783-02
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 12:44 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
http://www.homesecuritystore.com/ge-...ogix-60-783-02

I think that's the thing that won't fit in the cabinet. It has two phone line jacks, I thought it was a Modem. The RS232 connection that I removed from the C4 is connected to that. Which now I have connected to the Serial port of the GC100. The panel in the closet says it's AM00 when I set it to stay or off. The panel in the hallway always says P1, so I guess it's Panel 1? I know the code to arm and disarm the system, it's when I try going into the menu the code doesn't work. I guess there's an 'installer' code that I don't have.
The AM0 alarm is still there after connecting to the GC100, I think I read somewhere you have to rescan the devices once you put in a new panel, which requires an
Installer code.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 08:15 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
Ok, so I found the installer code. I setup the GC100's serial connection, and I installed the Concord 4 Plugin. The Plugin says it's connected, and if I disconnect the cable and hit refresh the plugin indeed says it's disconnected, Also, and I'm very ecstatic that I no longer have the AM0 alarm any more.
With that said;
I can't seem to get the clocks sync'd although in the log it appears to show the panel was updated. But in the setup page it still says it isn't sync'd, and never goes green.
Quote:
Nov-23 5:43:02 PM CONCORD Info The Panel Date was reported on startup to be different than the HS Date. Syncing Date to 11/23/2017 5:43:02 PM
Then, when I try to retrieve the zones, nothing comes back.
I have the 5 panel zones and they all have the green OK on the error column, but below, that the concord zones, nothing comes back when I hit retrieve.

Quote:
No Zones found. You need to Retrieve Zones from Panel before you can create HS devices Ok
Getting close! You still need your alarm zones setup!
The plug-in still needs to add your zones from the alarm panel. You manually do this on the Zone Setup page by clicking on Create Zone Devices Ok
Clocks are NOT Syncronized. Panel time: / PC Time:
Resync Clock
Just noticed this in the log.
Quote:
Nov-23 6:13:55 PM CONCORD Error ComRxLineN()-Comm Port IOException(0). Msg=[0322052A]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 10:01 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
HMMPH.. 'Odd Parity'.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 10:40 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
It seems to be an option, but I can't seem to get that clock sync to work. I do have all the zones and stuff showing up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 27th, 2017, 02:31 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
So at some point that time sync alarm went away. When I arm this thing to stay, the panel beeps for like 30 seconds or so which is annoying. Is there any way to turn that off? I thought I turned the beep off on the panel, but apparently it didn't work or something.
Also, I understand that Arm-Away sets the interior motion sensors. I have a cat which triggers the motion sensors I have connected to Homeseer, so I don't think arming to Away would ever be a good idea. thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 27th, 2017, 08:16 AM
sesykes71 sesykes71 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Victor, NY., USA
Posts: 83
When I ARM and DISARM the Concord from my iPhone Homeseer control, there are no beeps.
As an FYI, you can't arm to AWAY remotely, this is by design which I found out by accident after I forgot to set the alarm on a trip.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 27th, 2017, 08:24 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,228
Make sure you have the "Silent" checkbox checked off.

You can Arm /Away remotely, it was a bug. I have a new version for testing that will resolve that. I believe I emailed you about it when you had the problem? PM me your email and I'll send you a Dropbox link to test if you'd like.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 10th, 2017, 02:21 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
Everything is working I think. I still get this error in the log, I don't know what it is.

Quote:
CONCORD Error ComRxLineN()-Comm Port IOException(0). Msg=[0322052A]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 10th, 2017, 08:30 AM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by tome10 View Post
Everything is working I think. I still get this error in the log, I don't know what it is.
That's from the receive thread. When you configured your GC100 (using iHelp) did you configure it for 9600 baud, 8 bits, odd parity, 1 stop bit ?

Z
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 10th, 2017, 12:55 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 843
What's iHelp? I logged into the GC100 and set the serial port up, and yes its 9600, odd parity, 8, 1.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 10th, 2017, 03:42 PM
vasrc's Avatar
vasrc vasrc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Locust Dale, VA
Posts: 1,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by tome10 View Post
What's iHelp? I logged into the GC100 and set the serial port up, and yes its 9600, odd parity, 8, 1.
iHelp is just a Global Cache utility used to access their devices. Logging into directly works as well if it's already been config'd.

Do you get the error all the time? It should ignore it since it's a regularly occurring "alarm" from the panel that's not needed.

It does get the correct message (0322052A) so not sure why you would get an IOexception error. LMK how often it occurs and I could put some more debug info into the code to isolate the problem.

If it is a frequent occurrence, turn on Comms Debug and capture some Rx data before and after the error and send it to me.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 10th, 2017, 08:49 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 570
Might help if you included photos of your setup. The hardware setup sounds a little strange.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concord 4 EEPROM help!! closernin7 Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 4 February 17th, 2017 02:09 PM
Concord 4 with Homeseer risrael HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 0 October 9th, 2016 08:24 PM
GE Concord 4 - Won't Arm H Crew GE Concord 4 for HS2 2 August 28th, 2015 09:59 PM
Concord for HS2 feman Security System Discussion 0 January 4th, 2015 03:29 PM
GE Concord 4 - anyone set theirs up yet? TeleFragger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 July 18th, 2008 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC