www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer IFTTT Channel Integration

HomeSeer IFTTT Channel Integration General Discussion of HomeSeer's IFTTT Channel

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #121  
Old April 28th, 2016, 12:13 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Works now.

Thanks
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old April 28th, 2016, 12:18 PM
Mario23's Avatar
Mario23 Mario23 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Fl
Posts: 540
Still not working for me.
It still shows up as a paused channel on IFTTT.
I tried reconnecting also but didn't make a difference.
__________________
HSPro on a Supermicro Atom|Z-Net
Elo touchscreen client, Android Phones and Tablets, Xbox One
Global Cach/Ultra-GCIR | Etherrain | Jon00 | Sonos | Blue Iris | URC Whole Home Remotes | Philips Hue | Nest | Grandstream | Leviton | Aeon Labs | Cooper | Kwikset | Evolve | Envisalink/DSC | Amazon Alexa/IFTT
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old April 28th, 2016, 12:20 PM
Wazoo Wazoo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 252
Yup. Working for me now as well.
__________________
HS3Pro - 3.0.0.291
HSTouch Server - 3.0.0.103
Z-wave Z-NET (x2)
X-10 CM11A
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old April 28th, 2016, 12:32 PM
prnorton prnorton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 288
Seems to be working, Recipe checks OK. Had to restart HS3.
__________________
}{ Phil }{
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old April 28th, 2016, 01:12 PM
ViperJD's Avatar
ViperJD ViperJD is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 276
Mine works now, but for some reason all of my HomeSeer recipes were deleted, 32 of them. In the IFTTT log it says I deleted them...I did not. I am recreating them now.
__________________
JD Taylor
HSPRO/ X10/ Z-Wave/Z-Troller/ ZWave Thermostats / HSTouch/ Way2Call/ Andriod Client/ Win CE
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old April 28th, 2016, 01:28 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
The only anomaly for me right now is that my IFTTT recipes seem to have been queued on the IFTTT side and now that the HS channel is active again, it's playing catch up which is messing up a few things.

Cheers
Al

Last edited by sparkman; April 28th, 2016 at 02:16 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old April 28th, 2016, 02:08 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,729
We are doing some testing with it so standby as it might be flakey for a bit longer. I will post after I confirm everything works.

The issues we are having are due to some changes we had to make regarding OATH, which is used by the Echo, but its requirements are different than IFTTT so changes had to be made.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old April 28th, 2016, 02:51 PM
ViperJD's Avatar
ViperJD ViperJD is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 276
Thanks for the update.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old April 28th, 2016, 05:20 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,729
Echo and IFTTT should working normally now. However, if you linked either account today, you may need to re-link.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old April 29th, 2016, 06:35 AM
mycrobyte's Avatar
mycrobyte mycrobyte is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 298
All good! Nice.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Happily Automating since 1997

www.TechnicalHelp4U.com
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old July 14th, 2016, 09:00 PM
clafa clafa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 143
IFTT can't connect to my HS3

Hi,

I get and error and need some help, please.

I checked the following:

1. I verified that I can access my homeseer at myhs.homeseer.com remotely using the same credentials as used on IFTTT and it works fine

2. I verified that my devices have the "control use" property set, many of have this, I even created a new VD and nothing, nada

3. Under setup --> Network "No Password Required for Local/Same Network Login (Web Browser/HSTouch)" is checked

4.- Even the execute Json commands is checked.

5.- The IFttt website indicates that the Homeseer channel is connected,

But when I create the IFttt and after I select the option for "that" Homeseer channel I get the following message:
"options unavailable, try reconnecting your Homeseer Channel.

What am I missing?

Thanks
Chris
Attached Images
  
__________________
S6-Pro, Zwave devices, 2 Kinects, iTunes DAAP, UltraGCIR, Vista Alarm, Sonos, Whole House Audio, Pool control using Spud's plug-in, HSTouch, BLRussound, BLLog.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old November 27th, 2016, 11:34 AM
tenholde tenholde is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,790
I have had IFTTT recipes that have worked for months quit working.

These recipes detect an HS device change and then changes a Smart Things device.

The HS device change just would not trigger the recipe.




Any new recipe doing the same worked fine. I finally deleted and recreated all of the recipes and now all is good.

Very discouraging. This is not very reliable.

Looking for a better way to interface Smart Things hub with HomeSeer.

Any thoughts?

tenholde
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old December 10th, 2017, 04:17 PM
fschwing fschwing is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 23
IFTTT Not Working After Upgrading to New HomeTroller

I upgraded to a new HomeTroller (HomeTroller Zee to HomeTroller SEL-Pro) and now cannot access my devices in IFTTT. I am running HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368.

I switched the primary license under myhs to my new system and can access it with no problem from myhs or HStouch. IFTTT says that it connects to HomeSeer but for some reason is still looking for my old system and says 'Options Unavailable' instead of giving me the device list.

I know it's trying to access the old system because I reconnected it to my network and sure enough IFTTT brought up the device list from the old controller instead of the new one. I can tell that because I had deleted all of the devices from the old controller except a dummy device which is now the only device that shows up on the HomeSeer device list in IFTTT.

I tried disabling the HomeSeer service and then re-connecting. Same result every time. Any ideas appreciated.

By the way, when I disabled the HomeSeer service in IFTTT, I lost all of my applets that used it. So I'm starting with a clean slate in IFTTT.
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old December 10th, 2017, 05:10 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by fschwing View Post
I upgraded to a new HomeTroller (HomeTroller Zee to HomeTroller SEL-Pro) and now cannot access my devices in IFTTT. I am running HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368.

I switched the primary license under myhs to my new system and can access it with no problem from myhs or HStouch. IFTTT says that it connects to HomeSeer but for some reason is still looking for my old system and says 'Options Unavailable' instead of giving me the device list.

I know it's trying to access the old system because I reconnected it to my network and sure enough IFTTT brought up the device list from the old controller instead of the new one. I can tell that because I had deleted all of the devices from the old controller except a dummy device which is now the only device that shows up on the HomeSeer device list in IFTTT.

I tried disabling the HomeSeer service and then re-connecting. Same result every time. Any ideas appreciated.

By the way, when I disabled the HomeSeer service in IFTTT, I lost all of my applets that used it. So I'm starting with a clean slate in IFTTT.
So you have the myHomeSeer premium service? I believe the only way I could get this to work was to use the account marked as the primary account within my HomeSeer service?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old December 10th, 2017, 06:18 PM
fschwing fschwing is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
So you have the myHomeSeer premium service? I believe the only way I could get this to work was to use the account marked as the primary account within my HomeSeer service?
I do not have the premium service. After I set-up the new HomeTroller, I went to 'manage account' in myhs and switched the new HomeTroller to be the primary. But, IFTTT keeps trying to go to the other one. I'd like to just totally remove the old HomeTroller from my account because I assume it's still there somewhere, but I don't see any way to do that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IFTTT Android App spud IFTTT (3P) 4 October 12th, 2015 07:15 AM
IFTTT plugin spud HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 November 8th, 2014 01:31 PM
IFTTT By IFTTT Ultrajones UltraMon HSPI 3 June 6th, 2014 08:35 AM
Ifttt.com plugin? Jakob.Sand Blade Plug-Ins 9 February 15th, 2014 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC