www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer IFTTT Channel Integration

HomeSeer IFTTT Channel Integration General Discussion of HomeSeer's IFTTT Channel

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old August 17th, 2015, 08:12 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdolan View Post
Can IFTTT be used with HS2? It seems like it can from other posts but when I got to register it won't accept my account. Thanks for any help you can offer.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old August 25th, 2015, 08:07 AM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Angry

Channel is not working:




I tried updating the channel, re-authenticating, etc. to no avail:

Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old August 27th, 2015, 07:18 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,828
AAAARGH!
Got the "Options unavailable" thing again!

Had to reactivate the HomeSeer channel.
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.458, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.190, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomeSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!

Last edited by Moskus; August 27th, 2015 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old September 7th, 2015, 11:15 PM
aperkin2 aperkin2 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
AAAARGH!
Got the "Options unavailable" thing again!

Had to reactivate the HomeSeer channel.
I'm getting the same. My Homeseer recipes have not worked since around Aug 17. I've reconnected the channel and even removed and re-added the channel. Still getting 'options unavailable'.

Anyone figure this out yet? I'm
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old September 8th, 2015, 01:54 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,828
As I said, all I did was to make sure HS3 was connected to MyHS and then re-activate the channel. Then it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old September 8th, 2015, 09:59 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
We are looking into IFTTT now, will post when I have more information. The work done with the Amazon Echo has affected it, possibly.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old September 8th, 2015, 10:11 AM
CouchPotatoe's Avatar
CouchPotatoe CouchPotatoe is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Yorkshire. UK
Posts: 512
Any chance you can fix the wrong time stamps at the same time ?

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=175232
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old September 8th, 2015, 12:26 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,344
I also have issues, I have reconnected the channel in IFTTT (after my recpies failed to work). Have had some patchy performance with adding actions where the list of devices would not populate or giving an error but in the end it appears to have worked again. Is it possible to somehow test or get an alert if the channel has issues?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old September 8th, 2015, 12:50 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
I checked and we do not send the time to IFTTT. I logged into my IFTTT account and there is a setting there for timezone, see if yours is set properly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CouchPotatoe View Post
Any chance you can fix the wrong time stamps at the same time ?

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=175232
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old September 9th, 2015, 02:38 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
We just finished some work on the server and did a bunch of testing, everything appears to be working ok, please post is you see any IFTTT issues.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old September 9th, 2015, 03:04 PM
aperkin2 aperkin2 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 29
I'm still getting "Options unavailable, please try again later!", even after doing a disconnect/reconnect.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old September 10th, 2015, 02:32 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,828
It works here.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old September 29th, 2015, 06:18 PM
chiphead chiphead is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: South
Posts: 108
IFTTT not working after update

I have two HS3 systems, because of this I have been using two IFTT accounts. It has worked well since April but the other day I lost the ability to connect with my primary HS# unit.
I am getting "options unavailable try again later" when trying to create a recipe so it appears it isn't connecting with the machine.
I have tried checking and unchecking the "No password required for local logins" with no difference. I am just wondering when IFTTT added unlimited DO buttons did something change.
I use to stay logged into the IF app with one HS3 machine and stay logged on to the DO app with the other machine. This no longer seems to work.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old September 30th, 2015, 10:43 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
Try removing and re-adding the channel to the account with an issue. There is no reason multiple accounts will not work, I think I have 4 of them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chiphead View Post
I have two HS3 systems, because of this I have been using two IFTT accounts. It has worked well since April but the other day I lost the ability to connect with my primary HS# unit.
I am getting "options unavailable try again later" when trying to create a recipe so it appears it isn't connecting with the machine.
I have tried checking and unchecking the "No password required for local logins" with no difference. I am just wondering when IFTTT added unlimited DO buttons did something change.
I use to stay logged into the IF app with one HS3 machine and stay logged on to the DO app with the other machine. This no longer seems to work.
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old September 30th, 2015, 02:45 PM
aperkin2 aperkin2 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by aperkin2 View Post
I'm still getting "Options unavailable, please try again later!", even after doing a disconnect/reconnect.
I'm still having some IFTTT issues. For quite a few weeks, I was not getting from my HomeSeer connection. Now I can see a list of devices in IFTTT but no Events. Not sure what else to look at. Any ideas from anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old October 1st, 2015, 06:02 AM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Thumbs down

Yet again, for umpteenth time, IFTTT recipes stopped working., When checked, it tells me to try reconnecting HomeSeer channel. When I do, it says, "Could not reconnect channel"....

Definitely NOT anything even remotely reliable. Only to be used for fun (or frustration, depending on the stars that day)
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old October 1st, 2015, 07:31 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,828
It has actually been rock solid for me the last couple of weeks. Even faster it seems after the .206 update.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old October 1st, 2015, 07:32 AM
VirtualPanther's Avatar
VirtualPanther VirtualPanther is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 963
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
It has actually been rock solid for me the last couple of weeks. Even faster it seems after the .206 update.
I don't think my problems are with HomeSeer. I just have not seen IFTTT being that most reliable...
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old October 1st, 2015, 05:31 PM
aperkin2 aperkin2 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
It has actually been rock solid for me the last couple of weeks. Even faster it seems after the .206 update.
Do you happen to use Homeseer events? Just curious if I'm the only one seeing devices but not events.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 06:26 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,828
No, I don't trigger something in HS from IFTTT, just the other way around. But I will have a look.

EDIT: No, my Events show up fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IFTTT Android App spud IFTTT (3P) 4 October 12th, 2015 07:15 AM
IFTTT plugin spud HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 November 8th, 2014 01:31 PM
IFTTT By IFTTT Ultrajones UltraMon HSPI 3 June 6th, 2014 08:35 AM
Ifttt.com plugin? Jakob.Sand Blade Plug-Ins 9 February 15th, 2014 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC