www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 9th, 2017, 02:42 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by randy_h View Post
I consider this a low priority cosmetic issue"

Channel numbers for new features in Edit Device page are not reported exactly as they are on Device Management view.
I could change the Channel number to match the :xx number of the address. I don't think they match for 6 btn KPLs either.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire3 | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | BLDenon | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 9th, 2017, 02:46 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by codemonkey View Post
Attempted re-program to no avail. Only way to recover was to factory reset the MS-II and then delete it from your plugin. Then once gone re-add it with a slightly different name. Then it came in correctly.

I was intentionally pushing it with your first beta so was not surprised that it choked a bit.

Tony
Not sure i'm going to be able to support the 'replacement' of an old MS with the a new MS. But please try this if you do it again.

after the swap in the insteon.ini, add recreatedevice=1 to the [device] section of the new MS and restart the plugin. this may create the additional hs devices that are missing or incorrect
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 9th, 2017, 02:58 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Ok I don't have any more of the new motions at the moment but I will have replacements coming when they arrive. I'll be sure to give that a go if someone else doesn't beat me to it.

Correct me if I am wrong but I think you are creating the options for events for these devices. I'm wondering if there might be a way to create a range for the light level.

Right now it looks like you can only pick the exact level, but I would like to pick 0-150. That gives you more control than the dusk dawn trigger. (which I realize isn't working yet)
Attached Images
 
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Processor Type and Speed: i7 - 3.26 GHz
Total Physical Memory: 16Gig

Plugins: BlBackup | EasyTrigger | FitbitSeer | HSTouchServer | Insteon | WeatherXML
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 9th, 2017, 03:03 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
I want to point out that I have my heartbeat set to 23 minutes as I am actively using the temp sensor. Curious to see what the battery life will be. This will be day one of that test with 2 sensors.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 9th, 2017, 04:13 PM
randy_h randy_h is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
I could change the Channel number to match the :xx number of the address. I don't think they match for 6 btn KPLs either.
That would be beneficial, if you decide to implement. Helps my brain track devices/roles between pages.

randy
__________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon HUB2-V04-20140904 | Ocelot | Secu-16 | Dahua & Noname Cameras |
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.16 (mnsandler) | GTS CPUXA 3.5.16105.96 (bbowser) | Blue-Iris 3.0.22.33946 (beerygaz)
Platform: Dell Inspiron 3847, Windows 10, i7-3.6GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 9th, 2017, 04:27 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Is it possible to add a " ° " suffix for the temperature device. Right now it shows as 67.5 but it would be easier to manage in HSTouch if it showed as 67.5° F and C could be added but are not as important.

Thank you. BTW is there any way to perhaps make a donation? You put a lot of time in to this plug-in with no additional income after sale. I think your time is worth something.

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old April 9th, 2017, 04:38 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by codemonkey View Post
Is it possible to add a " ° " suffix for the temperature device. Right now it shows as 67.5 but it would be easier to manage in HSTouch if it showed as 67.5° F and C could be added but are not as important.

Thank you. BTW is there any way to perhaps make a donation? You put a lot of time in to this plug-in with no additional income after sale. I think your time is worth something.

Tony
I plan to add the suffix; what is anyone's preference here? with or without a space before the degree symbol. I have so many different formats from all the different plugins; it drives me a little crazy.

67.5°F
or
67.5 °F (with a space)

thanks for the offer on the donation. if you are so included insteon@verizon.net with paypal works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old April 9th, 2017, 04:39 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Without a space works for me.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old April 9th, 2017, 04:57 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Noticed that hearbeat related events are not logged. This may be by design but wanted to point it out.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old April 9th, 2017, 05:01 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Also noticed that the LED off command seems to be hit or miss.
When I set it to off, it seemed like it worked for a bit. But a half hour later I checked it again and the light LED was indicating motion again. The change may have occurred when the last heartbeat was transmitted.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old April 9th, 2017, 05:22 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by codemonkey View Post
Noticed that hearbeat related events are not logged. This may be by design but wanted to point it out.
yah, I just need to add the trigger
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old April 9th, 2017, 05:27 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by codemonkey View Post
Also noticed that the LED off command seems to be hit or miss.
When I set it to off, it seemed like it worked for a bit. But a half hour later I checked it again and the light LED was indicating motion again. The change may have occurred when the last heartbeat was transmitted.
if you reread the settings, is the LED still set to Off?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old April 9th, 2017, 05:28 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by codemonkey View Post
Noticed that hearbeat related events are not logged. This may be by design but wanted to point it out.
what are you expecting to be logged related to "heartbeat events"?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old April 9th, 2017, 05:56 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Yes the LED is still listed as OFF after re-reading the devices settings.

As for reporting:

Heartbeat should just probably show:

Quote:
Apr-09 2:35:28 PM Insteon Received Master Bedroom Motion-II Heartbeat - Temperature and Light Level updated
Or perhaps break the 3 items up in to individual log items because temp and light level are both set to not change update time if there is no change. So you should only get a log event if something actually changes.


I accutually plan to control ceiling fans based on room temp data given by these motions. Given how cheap they are, I may just buy some that are only used for temp data and not motion. Those could be powered by USB.


Something to note about the temp sensor in this motion. I've been testing it with a known valid temp sensor and it looks like when the motion is stuck directly to the wall with the included double stick tape, it is reading the temp of the wall (which is much less dynamic than air temperature. When I get another device I will test the same with the flex mount they give you to see if that provides enough isolation from the wall to give more accurate temp readings. I'm fairly certain that it will. Right now I'm seeing a 9 degree difference between my wall temp and air temp which would not be a big deal to adjust for, but the wall moderates the temp which makes temp swings take far too long.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old April 9th, 2017, 09:54 PM
steveng steveng is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Corinth, Texas
Posts: 96
Got one going and all looks good.

Few questions:
1) On USB so heartbeat always says off but shows a last changed time, this expected behavior?
2) On USB and battery level shows low, tried a few different usb plugs and went from change to low, this expected behavior on USB? Delete the 2 battery and forget about it?
3) Options for heartbeat Interval are increments of 23 mins (23, 46 , 1:09, etc..) on USB could these not be every 5 mins or so. - I know this only updates light/temp but just curious about the 23 (Jordan Fan?)

Everything seems to function, I use the dusk/dawn sensor so looking forward to that update

Thanks for all your work


Thanks,
Steven G
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old April 10th, 2017, 06:27 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveng View Post
Got one going and all looks good.

Few questions:
1) On USB so heartbeat always says off but shows a last changed time, this expected behavior?
2) On USB and battery level shows low, tried a few different usb plugs and went from change to low, this expected behavior on USB? Delete the 2 battery and forget about it?
3) Options for heartbeat Interval are increments of 23 mins (23, 46 , 1:09, etc..) on USB could these not be every 5 mins or so. - I know this only updates light/temp but just curious about the 23 (Jordan Fan?)

Everything seems to function, I use the dusk/dawn sensor so looking forward to that update

Thanks for all your work


Thanks,
Steven G
Steven,
1. yes this is expected behavior. the devices goes On (when it receives the msg) and then immediately Off. you can use this behavior to test if an On hasn't been received in 24 hrs for example. This might indicate a comm problem, or a dead battery.

2. I would ignore the battery level when running on usb. However don't delete the battery devices however just hide them.

3. the heartbeat intervals are set in the firmware. I'll ask smarthome about the MJ reference
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old April 11th, 2017, 05:55 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Motion-II results after a few days...

1. LED off control is not working.

2. Motion / No Motion function is working perfectly. Very good reaction times and reliability. The range on these motions is about 20% better than my newest Motion-1 (about 4 months old)

3. Temperature sensing is going to be inaccurate if you stick the device to a wall. I have a known good thermometer that I am placing a few inches from one of my sensors and it was clearly being influenced by thermal conductivity between the wall surface the plastic. The result was that the temperature was moderated by the wall. Much like a body of water moderates the temp of nearby land masses. I switched the motion to the stupid little flex mount. (going to need to make a better version of that) and solved the issue. The thermistor in my device was off by around 3 degrees.

I could not figure out what calculation is used for the temp adjustment. It doesn't seem to make any sense. But to come up three degree's I used +15 It should be noted that you should wait a good twenty four hours for the thermistor to stabilize before you attempt to calibrate it.

Here are my current settings for reference:
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old April 11th, 2017, 07:19 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,698
thanks for the testing and feedback

did you try setting the led brightness to 0?

if your temp is off by 3 degrees try a temp calibration of +/- 4
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old April 11th, 2017, 08:01 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
I'll try the brightness and report back.

I got it calibrated perfectly by using the settings shown. Do you happen to know what the actual math is there? You said it was a fraction. So logic would have it be a tenth of a degree. So for 3 degrees up, you would pick +30. But that got me 133F when I was shooting for 73F. +11 got me 71.1 and +15 got me 73.3. So...

Last edited by codemonkey; April 11th, 2017 at 08:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old April 11th, 2017, 08:19 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
Set LED Brightness to Zero. No effect. Still blinks on motion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Insteon Motion Sensor JimSpy Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 September 19th, 2016 09:20 PM
Insteon Motion Sensor BIGMACK48 RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 1 April 23rd, 2010 07:11 AM
Insteon motion sensor compatibility? jdls HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 November 2nd, 2009 12:08 PM
INSTEON Motion Sensor support? vansluis Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 56 July 20th, 2009 06:07 PM
Insteon Motion Sensor jamesx0 ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 5 November 12th, 2008 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC