www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old September 6th, 2017, 05:01 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
In works.... I will report back.
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Processor Type and Speed: i7 - 3.26 GHz
Total Physical Memory: 16Gig

Plugins: BlBackup | EasyTrigger | FitbitSeer | HSTouchServer | Insteon | WeatherXML
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old September 6th, 2017, 05:20 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
This is an unrelated error that is most likely more to do with your updated ini settings. But I wanted to give you the heads up. Still waiting for my motions to report in. Should know more shortly.

Code:
Sep-06 2:15:03 PM	 	Error	Exception saving grammar data to file C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Grammar\Grammar_Data_HomeControl-1#shield.hs : The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Grammar\Grammar_Data_HomeControl-1#shield.hs' because it is being used by another process.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old September 6th, 2017, 05:22 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by codemonkey View Post
This is an unrelated error that is most likely more to do with your updated ini settings. But I wanted to give you the heads up. Still waiting for my motions to report in. Should know more shortly.

Code:
Sep-06 2:15:03 PM	 	Error	Exception saving grammar data to file C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Grammar\Grammar_Data_HomeControl-1#shield.hs : The process cannot access the file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Grammar\Grammar_Data_HomeControl-1#shield.hs' because it is being used by another process.
this isn't related to my plugin. I only deal with the insteon.ini file.
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire3 | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | BLDenon | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old September 6th, 2017, 05:43 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
OK... I've never seen that error before. I just assumed it had to do with the experimental build. Looks like something made HS3 mad. Anyways I've gotten good heartbeats from all devices since this last build so I think you have it licked. I am also now getting correct battery levels.


Code:
Sep-06 2:41:03 PM	 	Insteon	Device Kitchen Motion II (41.5F.03) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Full, Temp=88.4, Light=8
Sep-06 2:38:41 PM	 	Insteon	Device House FrontPorch (41.5C.F1) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Good, Temp=89.9, Light=236
Sep-06 2:30:00 PM	 	FitbitSeer	Timer elapsed. Updating Fitbit-data.
Sep-06 2:29:53 PM	 	Insteon	Device Master Bedroom Motion-II (41.5F.46) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Full, Temp=90.6, Light=156
Sep-06 2:25:36 PM	 	Insteon	Device Living Room Motion II (41.5D.24) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Good, Temp=88.2, Light=63
Sep-06 2:16:25 PM	 	Insteon	Device House FrontPorch (41.5C.F1) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Good, Temp=92, Light=246
Thank you for looking at this so quickly for me.

Regards,
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old September 6th, 2017, 06:07 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by codemonkey View Post
OK... I've never seen that error before. I just assumed it had to do with the experimental build. Looks like something made HS3 mad. Anyways I've gotten good heartbeats from all devices since this last build so I think you have it licked. I am also now getting correct battery levels.


Code:
Sep-06 2:41:03 PM	 	Insteon	Device Kitchen Motion II (41.5F.03) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Full, Temp=88.4, Light=8
Sep-06 2:38:41 PM	 	Insteon	Device House FrontPorch (41.5C.F1) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Good, Temp=89.9, Light=236
Sep-06 2:30:00 PM	 	FitbitSeer	Timer elapsed. Updating Fitbit-data.
Sep-06 2:29:53 PM	 	Insteon	Device Master Bedroom Motion-II (41.5F.46) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Full, Temp=90.6, Light=156
Sep-06 2:25:36 PM	 	Insteon	Device Living Room Motion II (41.5D.24) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Good, Temp=88.2, Light=63
Sep-06 2:16:25 PM	 	Insteon	Device House FrontPorch (41.5C.F1) sent a heartbeat: Battery=Good, Temp=92, Light=246
Thank you for looking at this so quickly for me.

Regards,
Tony
You're welcome. Thanks for testing and reporting back.

I'll put this version in the beta updater later
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old October 18th, 2017, 08:31 AM
mlagase's Avatar
mlagase mlagase is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Monroe, WA
Posts: 181
What is the ideal time to set the heartbeat to? By default it is 23 hours. If I set it to 2 minutes, does this use a lot more battery to send these messages?

Just trying to get a sense of what others are using today that works optimally especially in detecting light changes.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old October 18th, 2017, 09:56 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlagase View Post
What is the ideal time to set the heartbeat to? By default it is 23 hours. If I set it to 2 minutes, does this use a lot more battery to send these messages?

Just trying to get a sense of what others are using today that works optimally especially in detecting light changes.
some set it more frequently (hourly) because they want the temp and light level readings more frequently for Events. And yes to will reduce battery life significantly

I would stick with 24 hrs if you just need to get battery status
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old November 24th, 2017, 05:11 PM
brmeeke brmeeke is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 138
Hi Mark,

I have been playing with the new Motion Detector for a few weeks now. Everything seems to be working OK but I think I discovered a small issue. If you set the Timeout parameter to a value less than 40 seconds, HS3 fails to acknowledge a No Motion state. I have not tried to find out what happens if you set the Timeout parameter to a number greater than 1 minute.

Thanks


Brian
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old November 24th, 2017, 05:22 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by brmeeke View Post
Hi Mark,

I have been playing with the new Motion Detector for a few weeks now. Everything seems to be working OK but I think I discovered a small issue. If you set the Timeout parameter to a value less than 40 seconds, HS3 fails to acknowledge a No Motion state. I have not tried to find out what happens if you set the Timeout parameter to a number greater than 1 minute.

Thanks


Brian
Brian,
does the plugin capture a No Motion (OFF) message (that you can see in the log), and but the plugin doesn't update the HS device, or does the MS fail to send the No Motion (OFF) msg?

I have mine set at 30 secs, and it seems to be working as designed.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old November 24th, 2017, 05:58 PM
brmeeke brmeeke is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 138
You are right... 30 seconds works. 20 seem to work too but 10 seconds fails. Getting the system to reset once you are in a 10 second Timeout setting is not easy either.

I tried to bounce HS3, bounce the PC. I even tried to shut the PC down and unplug the PLM. Nothing worked. The only way that I have been able to reset it is to go to the sensor itself and press the SET button.

Is 10 seconds just too fine a graduation for the software?
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old November 24th, 2017, 06:04 PM
brmeeke brmeeke is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 138
Almost forgot to tell you that with a 10 second Timeout, the Log file shows the Motion Sensor turning ON but it never posts anything about it turning off. Device Management always shows the Sensor as MOTION
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old November 24th, 2017, 11:46 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by brmeeke View Post
Almost forgot to tell you that with a 10 second Timeout, the Log file shows the Motion Sensor turning ON but it never posts anything about it turning off. Device Management always shows the Sensor as MOTION
these are just fw issues within the MS. Nothing we can do.

I suppose you could use an event to turn Off the MS status, but that seems like a lot of work to manage that status. i would just use a working timeout.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old December 5th, 2017, 03:50 PM
bbuck2002 bbuck2002 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Illinois
Posts: 62
My shipment of Motion Sensor II have arrived, and I am anxious to get them setup within HS events! However, I'd like to avoid switching to the Beta version if I can help it... when should we expect that the stable version will be updated to support these devices?

If I do end up needing to use the Beta version, can I simply install from the updater and it'll replace the stable version?
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old December 5th, 2017, 05:18 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 599
BBuck, Mark's "betas" are usually very stable. I am using the latest version without any difficulty at all. I love the new motions. Now have indoor temp by room throughout my house. Make sure you read through the Motion II thread for assistance in getting the temp to be correct as you need to calibrate them.

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:12 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbuck2002 View Post
My shipment of Motion Sensor II have arrived, and I am anxious to get them setup within HS events! However, I'd like to avoid switching to the Beta version if I can help it... when should we expect that the stable version will be updated to support these devices?

If I do end up needing to use the Beta version, can I simply install from the updater and it'll replace the stable version?
i guess its time for the next release, but it will just be the same as this beta version code. i haven't changed anything in a while

you can install the beta over top of the release version.

beforehand,
backup your insteon.ini, homeseer.hsd, and hspi_insteon.exe and insteon.dll so you can roll back if necessary

you can get a sense of the stability by reviewing this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old January 19th, 2018, 06:44 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,026
MS II - Occupancy II mode

Mark,

I'm testing Occupancy II mode. On detecting initial motion, the MS II will broadcast an 'On' message. If it then detects motion shortly after the initial one, I can see the green light flashing, but no broadcasted 'On' message. When it detects a second motion after a considerable time, only then will it broadcast an 'On' message.

I've tested from 0 to 30 minutes between motions, but no 'On'.

So there seems to be a delay between 'On's before it will broadcast. And it certainly is not the Timeout (m:s) parameter: mine is set at 10 secs. In any case, I believe that timeout value is ignored in Occupancy II mode.

Is there anything in the Dev notes that could shed light on that delay? Could it be programmed?


BTW it's USB powered.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old January 19th, 2018, 10:06 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by claude View Post
Mark,

I'm testing Occupancy II mode. On detecting initial motion, the MS II will broadcast an 'On' message. If it then detects motion shortly after the initial one, I can see the green light flashing, but no broadcasted 'On' message. When it detects a second motion after a considerable time, only then will it broadcast an 'On' message.

I've tested from 0 to 30 minutes between motions, but no 'On'.

So there seems to be a delay between 'On's before it will broadcast. And it certainly is not the Timeout (m:s) parameter: mine is set at 10 secs. In any case, I believe that timeout value is ignored in Occupancy II mode.

Is there anything in the Dev notes that could shed light on that delay? Could it be programmed?


BTW it's USB powered.
occ mode 2 only sends Off msgs on a separate group number (5). Not sure i have this implemented
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old January 19th, 2018, 11:22 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnsandler View Post
occ mode 2 only sends Off msgs on a separate group number (5). Not sure i have this implemented
In my testing, I have never seen an 'Off' sent while using Occupancy II.
Quote:
Originally Posted by claude View Post
... So there seems to be a delay between 'On's before it will broadcast. And it certainly is not the Timeout (m:s) parameter: mine is set at 10 secs. In any case, I believe that timeout value is ignored in Occupancy II mode.

Is there anything in the Dev notes that could shed light on that delay? Could it be programmed?...
Do you have any insight for this ^^^ point?
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old January 20th, 2018, 03:51 PM
claude claude is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Montréal, Qc. Canada
Posts: 1,026
Calling all hands - Occupancy II experience

If anyone is using Occupancy II mode on a 2844, I would appreciate your experience with this mode. Specifically, how frequently does the MS broadcast an 'On' after the initial motion is sensed.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old January 20th, 2018, 04:14 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by claude View Post
In my testing, I have never seen an 'Off' sent while using Occupancy II.

Do you have any insight for this ^^^ point?
try programming a couple of different timeout settings and see if you see msgs in your log similar to the following:

ID ID ID ID ID ID 1F 2E 00 01 06 10 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 B8 (30 sec)
ID ID ID ID ID ID 1F 2E 00 01 06 10 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 BC (42 mins)

i bolded the byte that should change based on your setting
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Programming Insteon Motion Sensor JimSpy Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 September 19th, 2016 09:20 PM
Insteon Motion Sensor BIGMACK48 RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 1 April 23rd, 2010 07:11 AM
Insteon motion sensor compatibility? jdls HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 November 2nd, 2009 12:08 PM
INSTEON Motion Sensor support? vansluis Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 56 July 20th, 2009 06:07 PM
Insteon Motion Sensor jamesx0 ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 5 November 12th, 2008 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC