www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLiTunes (3P)

BLiTunes (3P) Discussion of BLiTunes plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 22nd, 2010, 08:52 PM
aslamma
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
General questions

Would I just disable the homeseer plugin and simply add this one and all of my current hstouch projects should work as usual? Is it that simple?

I am having issues with the homeseer plugin and am hoping this works bettter. Would it be possible that this plugin is more reliable and effective than homeseers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 22nd, 2010, 08:59 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
That depends on the issues you are having with the HomeSeer plugin.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 09:14 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,244
Brian - If Bob (Blade) used the HomeSeer music API to create this plug-in, it should work properly with HSTouch. I have not tested it myself... good question for Bob.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 09:37 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
I did not use the HomeSeer music API
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 04:03 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
Can you tell me what issues you are currently seeing? I posted a new build not long ago (2.5.0.9) that has all open issues fixed (that I am aware of).

Quote:
Originally Posted by aslamma View Post
Would I just disable the homeseer plugin and simply add this one and all of my current hstouch projects should work as usual? Is it that simple?

I am having issues with the homeseer plugin and am hoping this works bettter. Would it be possible that this plugin is more reliable and effective than homeseers?
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 23rd, 2010, 05:31 PM
aslamma
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
My question was related in part to the new build (2.5.0.9) and the old build. From what I can see, iTunes is tricky and HomeSeer is not the software to have problems with it. I was wondering if this plugin would be an alternate option.

As far as the new build, I have an open ticket on it (2.5.0.9). It fixed my previous issue with repeat not working. But upon install, it continuously think there is a new library and keeps trying to reload the library. The band aid fix is to turn off the switch that reloads the library, but that is not great since I guess I need to reload HomeSeer any time I make a change to iTunes (not sure if there is a way to reload the library manually).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 25th, 2010, 06:03 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
The only way you will determine if the plugin will work for you is to give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 9th, 2011, 09:19 PM
Loup's Avatar
Loup Loup is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 188
Hi, I try blitunes but I can join my list. in the option, I can not change "library" why?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC