www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLiTunes (3P)

BLiTunes (3P) Discussion of BLiTunes plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 15th, 2016, 02:57 PM
Mitch Mitch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 50
Initial install issue ++++

after entering the license code for your plugin I get
WARNING: Failed getting InterfaceStatus from BLiTunes - the interface was not found in the list of active interfaces, the list may need to be refreshed.

I also cannot login into your board please activate my user account
mg@cecg.com

If there is any doc for setting up the plugin please let me know.

also trying to figure out which plugin is best for my application
If you wis to call it is 609-758-1111 ext1

TAHNX
MITCH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 15th, 2016, 03:10 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
Try browsing away from the HS3 web interface and then back and the plugin list should try to refresh.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 15th, 2016, 04:05 PM
Mitch Mitch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 50
still no go

that did not work and I stopped hs3 and restarted it got this message



6/15/2016 4:16:31 PM ~!~BLiTunes Error~!~Caught this exception setting up iTunes - Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {DC0C2640-1415-4644-875C-6F4D769839BA} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).
6/15/2016 4:16:31 PM ~!~Error~!~Initializing plug-in(1): BLiTunes Instance::There is an issue with iTunes so the plug-in cannot run!!Startup Complete, 3 errors detected, check the log for more information.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 15th, 2016, 04:08 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
What version of the plugin?
What version of iTunes installed?
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 15th, 2016, 04:18 PM
Mitch Mitch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 50
got it

ITunes was not on this computer it was on another computer on the network. I expected it to see it there. I just installed iTunes on the same computer and it is now initialized.


The end goal is to have it play music on other computers that are connected to stereo equipment and controlled by hstouch on ipads etc. HS3 is on a VM in a server rack.

Am I asking to much or is this possible ?

BTW it does not have to be iTunes I have all the music files on network accessible hard drives

THANX
MITCH
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 16th, 2016, 05:30 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,480
It only works with iTunes installed on the machine where the plugin is running
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Issue skybolt WeatherXML 15 April 13th, 2009 03:50 PM
Initial setup problems on re-install toddgraham MCS Temperature 2 September 9th, 2008 01:35 PM
Trouble with initial install of Insteon Icon Siwtches... kevinsul General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 1 April 8th, 2006 05:41 PM
re-install issue pete17c MCS Temperature 3 April 6th, 2005 06:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC