www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3/PRO Beta Releases

HS3/PRO Beta Releases Discussion area for the beta releases of HomeSeer HS3 and HS3PRO software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old April 22nd, 2017, 01:03 PM
roussell roussell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Any update on this? Rich, did you receive (or can you compile) that file?

Terry
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old August 6th, 2017, 03:05 PM
Airey001 Airey001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Pittsburgh PA, USA
Posts: 20
I had HomeSeer install on my PC but just kept finding response time to be too slow. I installed it on my Mac Mini for about a week now and this was the only issue and it runs much faster. Just incase anyone needs it here is the steps I found online to correct the

Code:
[Error]->GetLog Error: sqlite3_column_database_name16
error i was getting while trying to view the logs in the web interface:

http://www.ihomeautomate.com/2017/02...se_name_error/

I built it in put it in HomeSeer's Bin folder. Fixed that error and the log page now functions.

Now need to work on autostarting it as a service in the back ground.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old August 6th, 2017, 03:53 PM
brientim brientim is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airey001 View Post
I had HomeSeer install on my PC but just kept finding response time to be too slow. I installed it on my Mac Mini for about a week now and this was the only issue and it runs much faster. Just incase anyone needs it here is the steps I found online to correct the



Code:
[Error]->GetLog Error: sqlite3_column_database_name16


error i was getting while trying to view the logs in the web interface:



http://www.ihomeautomate.com/2017/02...se_name_error/



I built it in put it in HomeSeer's Bin folder. Fixed that error and the log page now functions.



Now need to work on autostarting it as a service in the back ground.


If you see post 40 by Rich, if you send him a copy he will include in future releases
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old August 7th, 2017, 10:06 PM
Airey001 Airey001 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Pittsburgh PA, USA
Posts: 20
Rich,

Check your email.

Thanks,
Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old September 11th, 2017, 04:03 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
To get the log working on MacOS, download the following lib file and save it to the bin folder in the HomeSeer folder. Thanks to Airey001 for the fix. I will get this integrated into a Mac install.

https://homeseer.com/updates3/libsqlite3.0.dylib
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old September 26th, 2017, 07:03 PM
roussell roussell is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 23
Working great with:

HS version: 3.0.0.368
Mono Version: 5.2.0.224
MacOS version 10.12.6

Thanks to all!!

Terry
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old January 10th, 2018, 10:17 PM
AbMagFAb AbMagFAb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MD
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Would you mind sending me that lib file, I will include it with the MAC OSX install. Send it to my email rjhAThomeseer.com.

Thanks!
What Mac OS X install? I've been using mono, and the Linux install. Is there a place for a packaged Mac install?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old January 10th, 2018, 10:19 PM
AbMagFAb AbMagFAb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MD
Posts: 238
Question

Has anyone been able to get AirplaySpeak working on a Mac? You'd think it would just work since it's a Mac, but seems to need some libraries. I installed MacPorts, and installed the avahi module, but no love.

Would really like to get this working - any tips?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old January 19th, 2018, 06:56 PM
AbMagFAb AbMagFAb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MD
Posts: 238
Unhappy Use Mac default audio output?

How can I get HomeSeer to just use the default audio output on the Mac?

My Mac can play audio from web pages, or anything else, but I can't get HomeSeer to make a single sound. Any tips or advice?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old January 21st, 2018, 12:08 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
Sound is played using the shell script speak.sh and speak_to_file.sh. Edit those scripts to use whatever text-to-speech process you want. Be default is uses "flite" which probably is not installed on your Mac. If you install that, it should then start working. This is not the best TTS and I suspect there is something that sounds better on the Mac. Maybe a Mac expert can chime in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFAb View Post
How can I get HomeSeer to just use the default audio output on the Mac?

My Mac can play audio from web pages, or anything else, but I can't get HomeSeer to make a single sound. Any tips or advice?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 Linux Installation Instructions rjh HS3/PRO Beta Releases 439 May 22nd, 2018 08:04 PM
Instructions ?? gearyt BLBackup (3P) 8 September 9th, 2015 05:58 PM
Some instructions emabonacchi Script Connector 44 February 16th, 2011 12:23 AM
New instructions Nitrox Caddx (3P) 5 December 1st, 2004 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC