www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > PI-SonosController (3P)

PI-SonosController (3P) Discussion of Sonos Controller Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old October 12th, 2017, 01:08 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
Think deleting the plugin and reinstalling would maybe fix it? Maybe a file was corrupted when it installed? Maybe it’s HS3 .372? Should I update to HS3 .375? Your plugin is awesome, know you worked hard on this...just want to get it working.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
It is something with the ini file so it is indeed either something with the HS version, .net version, position of the stars, solar eclips ...... but deleting the PI and re-installing won't make a difference. If there is something with the .ini file structure, just deleting that would be something to try but I think you already tried that. So I would start by going to .375 but I read some concerning things, which makes me wonder whether you should go back to (was it) 368.

I think you already know, but only delete or edit .ini files when HS3 is stopped (because it caches it)

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old October 12th, 2017, 01:13 AM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 228
Linkgroup Configuration Table - Unable to add entry

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
It is something with the ini file so it is indeed either something with the HS version, .net version, position of the stars, solar eclips ...... but deleting the PI and re-installing won't make a difference. If there is something with the .ini file structure, just deleting that would be something to try but I think you already tried that. So I would start by going to .375 but I read some concerning things, which makes me wonder whether you should go back to (was it) 368.

I think you already know, but only delete or edit .ini files when HS3 is stopped (because it caches it)

Dirk


I have not tried deleting the Sonos.ini file....so the procedure for that would be to shut down HS3, delete Sonos.ini and then restart HS3?

Yes, I read your directions in your prior post and made sure to shut down HS3 prior to editing the Sonos.ini file.

Edit: Sorry meant to respond to all your questions. I would love to go back to .368 but just found out today that the backup I ran before I made the update to .372 didn’t work, for some reason my USB drive lost connection and didn’t give me an error that the backup failed so I’m SOL. The stars weren’t aligned in my favor....thinking I’m going to get BLBackup instead...my solution didn’t work.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by The Profit; October 12th, 2017 at 01:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old October 12th, 2017, 01:44 AM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
I have not tried deleting the Sonos.ini file....so the procedure for that would be to shut down HS3, delete Sonos.ini and then restart HS3?
Correct. I thought you already tried that. If not, highly recommended to rule out anything fishy in the ini file that's I'm not seeing. There were times that a blank here or there would signal the end of a section or a file and bad things would happen but that is a LOOOONNNNNGGGG time ago.

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old October 12th, 2017, 04:57 AM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 228
Linkgroup Configuration Table - Unable to add entry

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Correct. I thought you already tried that. If not, highly recommended to rule out anything fishy in the ini file that's I'm not seeing. There were times that a blank here or there would signal the end of a section or a file and bad things would happen but that is a LOOOONNNNNGGGG time ago.

Dirk


Ok, I shut down HS3, deleted the Sonos.ini file and restarted HS3.....the manual linkgroup that you had me create was gone as expected, I tried to create a new one and had the same issue. So....is an update to HS3 .37? my best next step?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by The Profit; October 12th, 2017 at 11:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old October 12th, 2017, 02:58 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Correct. I thought you already tried that. If not, highly recommended to rule out anything fishy in the ini file that's I'm not seeing. There were times that a blank here or there would signal the end of a section or a file and bad things would happen but that is a LOOOONNNNNGGGG time ago.

Dirk


Hey Dirk,
I’ve just updated to HS3 .376 and then after it finished loading, I checked to make sure that the Sonos speaker was found by the plugin and then tried to add a new entry.....it worked!

Not sure if this is related or not but I noticed in Rich’s post for HS3 .376 that he mentioned “Fixed the INI settings so writing a new value to a section that does not exist will now create the section”. Think this might have been the issue? Maybe not....it is working for others, just wasn’t working in mine.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old October 12th, 2017, 03:07 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,472
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post

Not sure if this is related or not but I noticed in Rich’s post for HS3 .376 that he mentioned “Fixed the INI settings so writing a new value to a section that does not exist will now create the section”. Think this might have been the issue? Maybe not....it is working for others, just wasn’t working in mine.
That is exactly what was happening. Can you delete entries now?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old October 12th, 2017, 03:11 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
That is exactly what was happening. Can you delete entries now?


Just tested that, yes I now get the “Are you sure” pop up that I haven’t seen before and when I clicked submit, it deleted it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old October 13th, 2017, 02:37 AM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
That is exactly what was happening. Can you delete entries now?


Dirk, just want to say thank you for your help resolving the issue I had....and thank you for all the work you do to keep our homes automated with great music!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonos Linkgroup as Speaker Client for BLLock? mda BLLock (3P) 2 July 2nd, 2017 09:19 PM
Table top remote for table lamps lodi HomeSeer General Discussion Area 7 February 4th, 2017 02:17 PM
LinkGroup Issues? matt246 PI-SonosController (3P) 10 October 19th, 2016 06:17 AM
Cannot create linkgroup jello4 PI-SonosController (3P) 1 October 7th, 2014 04:04 PM
Error ***:ConfigIO - Unable to display configuration dialog because: Unable to show m connoleg ACRF Processor (3P) 5 October 16th, 2006 02:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC