www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Chromecast (3P)

Chromecast (3P) Discussions related to the HS3 Chromecast plugin by Spud.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old October 7th, 2017, 11:50 PM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 178
Ignore my report. Found 2 problems.
1) I was playing around with speak_to_file.sh (FLite to Voice RSS) and somehow the file permissions had gone astray. My bad! That restored the test functionality from the plugin config page.
2) After fixing the file permission, the event I was testing from continued to error out. So I made a new event, and now 'Say Something' works again! Go figure ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by abwyatt View Post
Well, this is strange. I had it all up and running fine, all my Chromecasts identified and tested (voice output OK), and events (say something) working fine.

Then suddenly it all went south, no output with the following error in the log relating to speak_to_file.sh

Any ideas?



Current Date/Time: 10/8/2017 9:17:44 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.368
Linux version: Linux hometrollerSEL 3.16.0-031600-generic #201408031935 SMP Sun Aug 3 23:56:17 UTC 2014 i686 i686 i686 GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 18 Minutes 56 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.100.101
Number of Devices: 367
Number of Events: 208
Available Threads: 199

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.47.0: BLBackup
2.0.35.0: BLLAN
2.0.10.0: BLPlex
3.0.0.2: Chromecast
3.0.0.5: CM15A
1.0.0.0: drhsEventEnabler
3.0.0.37: EasyTrigger
3.0.1.90: PHLocation
3.0.4.8: SDJ-Health
3.0.5917.35093: UltraLog3
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old October 8th, 2017, 04:44 AM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 105
I have my Cast on a different subnet than the HS-server. Is it possible to input IP-manually instead of auto discovery (Zeroconf)?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old October 9th, 2017, 04:19 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
I have my Cast on a different subnet than the HS-server. Is it possible to input IP-manually instead of auto discovery (Zeroconf)?
In version 3.0.0.3 I have added the possibility to manually add a device in Chromecast.ini

Edit Config/Chromecast.ini, and add something like the following lines in the [CHROMECASTS] section
Code:
[CHROMECASTS]
abcd1234###name=Google Home
abcd1234###ipaddress=192.168.1.150
abcd1234###online=True
abcd1234 is supposed to be the id of the chromecast, you can use any alphanumeric string as long as it is different for each chromecast.

then disbale/enable the plugin, you should now see the device is the config page, as in the screenshot below:

Name:  forceonline.png
Views: 178
Size:  45.6 KB

Last edited by spud; October 9th, 2017 at 06:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old October 9th, 2017, 04:33 PM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 582
Hi,

I just installed 3.0.0.3 on Linux (Mono 5.2) and all my devices (4 physical and 1 group) are having an "unknown" status. Pressing Stop, Play or Pause gives the following error in the log:

ERROR System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null. Parameter name: value at Extensions.Api.CastChannel.CastMessage..ctor (System.String destinationId, System.String sourceId) [0x00051] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 at SharpCaster.Models.MessageFactory.Pause (System.String destinationId, System.Int64 mediaSessionId, System.Nullable`1[T] requestId) [0x00000] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 at SharpCaster.Channels.MediaChannel+d__7.MoveNext () [0x0002b] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown --- at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw () [0x0000c] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSucce ss (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x0003e] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccess AndDebuggerNotification (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00028] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ValidateEnd (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00008] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.GetResult () [0x00000] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at SharpCaster.Controllers.BaseMediaController+d__2.MoveNext () [0x0006a] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown --- at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw () [0x0000c] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSucce ss (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x0003e] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccess AndDebuggerNotification (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00028] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ValidateEnd (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00008] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.GetResult () [0x00000] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at HSPI_Chromecast.ChromecastTarget+d__54.MoveNext () [0x0042d] in <417f91711fef4179923e428650ffe102>:0

What could be wrong? It is the first version I try so I don't know if it is specific to version 3.0.0.3.

Thanks!
__________________
stefxx
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old October 9th, 2017, 05:08 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
In version 3.0.0.3 I have added the possibility to manually add a device in Chromecast.ini

Edit Config/Chromecast.ini, and add something like the following lines in the [CHROMECASTS] section
Code:
[CHROMECASTS]
abcd1234###name=Google Home
abcd1234###ipaddress=192.168.1.150
abcd1234###online=True
abcd1234 is supposed to be the id of the chromecast, you can use any alphanumeric string as long as it is different for each chromecast.

you should now see the device is the config page, as in the screenshot below:

Attachment 63810
Added 2 new Chromecasts by hand in the ini file. (I have now 3 audio and 1 HDMI Chromecasts) They were showing in the browser, but not added by disabling/enabling the plugin.
They show now in the devices.
When creating new devices, can you add Chromecast to the Floor? It is empty now.
Also the device name, can you add the Chromecast name to status and volume? Then it is more easy to recognise the right device.

When I go to config, there is no tag at online. And I can't test the device with the test button.
When I start a stream with an event, the Chromecasts are working, but speak something is not working anymore.
Also the status is not showing when I started a stream with HS.
And I can't control the stream. (Stop,Play,Pause,Previous,Next)
But volume is working ok.

I also made 3 groups in the Home app, but how can I add groups to Homeseer?
__________________
Peter

http://ohh.pcgsm.nl
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old October 9th, 2017, 11:50 PM
teladog01 teladog01 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MO
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I have added this in version 3.0.0.2.
The audio file MUST be somewhere under your html directory.
Thanks for adding this, Spud. It will be quite a lot of work for me to edit the path on all my speak events so I'm still pondering whether using the Chromecast for speak events will be worth the work. I'm curious why the html directory is a requirement, as speaker.exe and Sonos speak clients play mp3 files fine from the "<HS3 root>\Media" directory. And I believe your AirplaySpeak plugin also works without the html directory requirement. Just curious what's different?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old October 10th, 2017, 08:20 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 178
Love this plugin! Been testing it for a couple of days now and it looks very stable and handy. Been using mostly to output TTS on my Google Home speakers.

Spud. One thing I was wondering, will it ever be possible to develop actions to command Google Home or Chromecast? For example, I'd like to be able to have an event that triggers Google Home to play music when I come home, etc. Or to turn on the TV with a Chromecast backdrop slideshow.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old October 10th, 2017, 10:41 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefxx View Post
Hi,

I just installed 3.0.0.3 on Linux (Mono 5.2) and all my devices (4 physical and 1 group) are having an "unknown" status. Pressing Stop, Play or Pause gives the following error in the log:

ERROR System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null. Parameter name: value at Extensions.Api.CastChannel.CastMessage..ctor (System.String destinationId, System.String sourceId) [0x00051] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 at SharpCaster.Models.MessageFactory.Pause (System.String destinationId, System.Int64 mediaSessionId, System.Nullable`1[T] requestId) [0x00000] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 at SharpCaster.Channels.MediaChannel+d__7.MoveNext () [0x0002b] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown --- at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw () [0x0000c] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSucce ss (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x0003e] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccess AndDebuggerNotification (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00028] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ValidateEnd (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00008] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.GetResult () [0x00000] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at SharpCaster.Controllers.BaseMediaController+d__2.MoveNext () [0x0006a] in <85f42a8536364aa891f6d7397530cc88>:0 --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown --- at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw () [0x0000c] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ThrowForNonSucce ss (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x0003e] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.HandleNonSuccess AndDebuggerNotification (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00028] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.ValidateEnd (System.Threading.Tasks.Task task) [0x00008] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TaskAwaiter.GetResult () [0x00000] in <77c9551943624fd18301ba6f78a841e5>:0 at HSPI_Chromecast.ChromecastTarget+d__54.MoveNext () [0x0042d] in <417f91711fef4179923e428650ffe102>:0

What could be wrong? It is the first version I try so I don't know if it is specific to version 3.0.0.3.

Thanks!
For now, pressing the Stop, Play or Pause buttons, is only supposed to work if you are already casting something from HomeSeer.

Does the Test button from the config page works?
Does the volume device controls work?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old October 10th, 2017, 10:44 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterpc View Post
Added 2 new Chromecasts by hand in the ini file. (I have now 3 audio and 1 HDMI Chromecasts) They were showing in the browser, but not added by disabling/enabling the plugin.
They show now in the devices.
When creating new devices, can you add Chromecast to the Floor? It is empty now.
Also the device name, can you add the Chromecast name to status and volume? Then it is more easy to recognise the right device.

When I go to config, there is no tag at online. And I can't test the device with the test button.
When I start a stream with an event, the Chromecasts are working, but speak something is not working anymore.
Also the status is not showing when I started a stream with HS.
And I can't control the stream. (Stop,Play,Pause,Previous,Next)
But volume is working ok.

I also made 3 groups in the Home app, but how can I add groups to Homeseer?
After editing the ini file, you need to disable and re-enable the plugin. Then you should see the new chromecast in the config page with the "Online" field checked. Please post the content of your ini file if you don't see that.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old October 10th, 2017, 10:48 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by teladog01 View Post
Thanks for adding this, Spud. It will be quite a lot of work for me to edit the path on all my speak events so I'm still pondering whether using the Chromecast for speak events will be worth the work. I'm curious why the html directory is a requirement, as speaker.exe and Sonos speak clients play mp3 files fine from the "<HS3 root>\Media" directory. And I believe your AirplaySpeak plugin also works without the html directory requirement. Just curious what's different?
The difference is that the chromecast need to load the media file from a web server, whereas with AirplaySpeak the media was directly streamed by the plugin to the speaker device.

I could make the plugin copy the file to the html folder, so that you can put the media file anywhere you want on the HS3 machine.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old October 10th, 2017, 10:59 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by abwyatt View Post
Love this plugin! Been testing it for a couple of days now and it looks very stable and handy. Been using mostly to output TTS on my Google Home speakers.

Spud. One thing I was wondering, will it ever be possible to develop actions to command Google Home or Chromecast? For example, I'd like to be able to have an event that triggers Google Home to play music when I come home, etc. Or to turn on the TV with a Chromecast backdrop slideshow.
One thing I want to add soon, is a HS device showing which app is currently using the Chromecast (Netflix, Google Play Music, etc...) and then be able to use simple media controls like play/pause/stop with those apps from HS.
However right now, I don't know to start a specific app on the chromecast.

BTW, the Chromecast plugin is now available in the store and the updater.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old October 10th, 2017, 03:41 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
After editing the ini file, you need to disable and re-enable the plugin. Then you should see the new chromecast in the config page with the "Online" field checked. Please post the content of your ini file if you don't see that.
This is my ini file:
Code:
[SPEAK_PROXY]
forward_to_hs=True
[CHROMECASTS]
c7eeecd03512f253029b022b468537aa###ipaddress=192.168.86.24
c7eeecd03512f253029b022b468537aa###name=HDMI Huiskamer
c7eeecd03512f253029b022b468537aa###enabled=False
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d071###ipaddress=192.168.86.112
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d071###name=Audio Huiskamer
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d072###enabled=True
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d072###ipaddress=192.168.86.120
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d072###name=Audio Boven
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d073###ipaddress=192.168.86.121
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d073###name=Audio Serre
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d073###enabled=True
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d071###enabled=True
[GENERAL]
log_level=Info
I can play music to the Chromecasts from HS, but speak is not working anymore.

Stop, Play, Pause is working when I start the stream, but sometime later it is not working anymore.
When I start the stream again, Stop,Play,Pause is working again for a while.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Peter

http://ohh.pcgsm.nl
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old October 10th, 2017, 03:58 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterpc View Post
This is my ini file:
Code:
[SPEAK_PROXY]
forward_to_hs=True
[CHROMECASTS]
c7eeecd03512f253029b022b468537aa###ipaddress=192.168.86.24
c7eeecd03512f253029b022b468537aa###name=HDMI Huiskamer
c7eeecd03512f253029b022b468537aa###enabled=False
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d071###ipaddress=192.168.86.112
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d071###name=Audio Huiskamer
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d072###enabled=True
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d072###ipaddress=192.168.86.120
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d072###name=Audio Boven
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d073###ipaddress=192.168.86.121
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d073###name=Audio Serre
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d073###enabled=True
7babfb093f1655b04d33e9b47d21d071###enabled=True
[GENERAL]
log_level=Info
I can play music to the Chromecasts from HS, but speak is not working anymore.

Stop, Play, Pause is working when I start the stream, but sometime later it is not working anymore.
When I start the stream again, Stop,Play,Pause is working again for a while.
For the chromecasts you manually added (i.e the ones that are not discoverable) you need the "online=True" line, to force the plugin to see them as always online.

Code:
abcd1234###online=True
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old October 10th, 2017, 05:04 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
For the chromecasts you manually added (i.e the ones that are not discoverable) you need the "online=True" line, to force the plugin to see them as always online.

Code:
abcd1234###online=True
That did it. HS Speaking is working again.

And how can I add groups?
I have 3 groups made in Home, 1+2+3, 1+2 and 1+3
__________________
Peter

http://ohh.pcgsm.nl
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old October 10th, 2017, 05:06 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterpc View Post
That did it. HS Speaking is working again.

And how can I add groups?
I have 3 groups made in Home, 1+2+3, 1+2 and 1+3
Groups are not supported for now
I need to look into that
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old October 11th, 2017, 02:48 PM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
For now, pressing the Stop, Play or Pause buttons, is only supposed to work if you are already casting something from HomeSeer.
Ok thanks for explaining. I will ignore the errors for now, knowing this limitation.

Quote:
Does the Test button from the config page works?
Does the volume device controls work?
Yes and Yes. I stopped testing before, as I assumed the error would mean something is really wrong... sorry!
__________________
stefxx
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:36 AM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 643
The plugin found the Chromecasts I had added by hand and created new devices.
I have attached screenshot of new devices and screenshot of my renamed devices.
You see that you get multiple devices without the link to the Chromecast they operate.
Can you change the names of status and volume so they include the name of the Chromecast?
Attached Images
  
__________________
Peter

http://ohh.pcgsm.nl
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old October 12th, 2017, 11:17 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterpc View Post
The plugin found the Chromecasts I had added by hand and created new devices.
I have attached screenshot of new devices and screenshot of my renamed devices.
You see that you get multiple devices without the link to the Chromecast they operate.
Can you change the names of status and volume so they include the name of the Chromecast?
I'm going to add the name of the Chromecast in the Room field, but note that if you click the pink button to display device in groups, all devices representing the same chromecast are in the same group.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old October 12th, 2017, 12:10 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I'm going to add the name of the Chromecast in the Room field, but note that if you click the pink button to display device in groups, all devices representing the same chromecast are in the same group.
Thanks, did not know that button.

I am also a little bit further.
After using a USB wifi dongle, I found that it is not always finding all Chromecasts.
I have installed now a second network card and I will see how that is going. It is looking promising, because the plugin is finding all chromecasts now.
__________________
Peter

http://ohh.pcgsm.nl
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old October 16th, 2017, 12:01 PM
fresnoboy fresnoboy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 16
This plugin is great. I'm building a new house and will be using a bunch of Chromecast Audios instead of my usual set of SONOS connects. I was thinking about routing everything through an XAP800 to be able to switch the HS Speak audio to the amps, but this makes that unnecessary!

Along with group functionality, it would be really cool if this could pause playing audio from Play Music or spotify, or a video that's already playing on a regular CC, play the HS speak message, and then go back to playing whatever was playing before. Do you have any sense of whether that will be possible or not?

thank you
mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
android tv, chromecast, google cast, google home

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 Beta Plug-In Available for Testing YoYo IRTrans (3P) 92 November 6th, 2017 09:10 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS3 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 52 May 30th, 2017 07:23 AM
IFTTT Plug-in - Beta Testing spud IFTTT (3P) 48 March 15th, 2017 07:23 PM
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 101 March 14th, 2017 08:47 PM
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS2 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 102 October 31st, 2013 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC