www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 25th, 2008, 12:41 AM
Bill Brower's Avatar
Bill Brower Bill Brower is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 3,126
DS10a / Doorbell Interfacing

I'll try it tomorrow, but has anyone just taken that magnetic switch and layed it against the coils of a conventional plunger style doorbell to see if it toggles the DS10a state? Normally I'd just try it but since it is 9:40 pm PST I think the WAF would drop.
__________________


~Bill
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 25th, 2008, 12:53 AM
HiTech's Avatar
HiTech HiTech is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Texas
Posts: 264
Bill, this works great! Been doing this almost a year.
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 25th, 2008, 01:57 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Same here and it too works perfect.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 25th, 2008, 12:28 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Here's mine.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 25th, 2008, 12:33 PM
Bill Brower's Avatar
Bill Brower Bill Brower is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bend, Oregon
Posts: 3,126
That's just how I envisioned it.
Thank you for posting that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 25th, 2008, 03:55 PM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,771
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Here's mine.
So lemme see if I get this right... im not sure so forgive me..

the ds10a with wires and normal end go near the coily thingy.... so im gonna guess that when the rod goes in... that acts as a magnet? hence where the ds10a triggers?
__________________
HW - i5 4570T @2.9ghz runs @11w | 8gb ram | 128gb ssd OS - Win10 x64

HS - HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368

Plugins - BLLAN 2.0.38.0 | BLRF 2.0.93.0 | Concord 4 3.1.13.8 | HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68 | RFXCOM 30.0.0.36 | X10 3.0.0.36 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.150

Hardware - EdgePort/4 DB9 Serial | RFXCOM 433MHz USB Transceiver | Superbus 2000 for Concord 4 | TI103 X-10 Interface | WGL Designs W800 RF | Z-Net Z-Wave Interface
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 25th, 2008, 05:13 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
That coil thingy is an electromagnet so it activates the sensor.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 26th, 2008, 11:20 PM
outbackrob's Avatar
outbackrob outbackrob is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: El Lago, TX
Posts: 1,271
Thumbs up Omg!

This is ingenious! Never thought of trying this. I wound up replacing my lighted doorbell button with an unlit one and DS10a wires to that. It was a PITA. So much so that when we moved, I never hooked it up.

I'm going to try this tomorrow!

I love this board......

Rob
__________________
.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 2nd, 2009, 11:38 PM
outbackrob's Avatar
outbackrob outbackrob is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: El Lago, TX
Posts: 1,271
Thumbs up Finally!

It only took 3 months, but I finally got around to doing this bell mod. It took about 4 minutes. I stuffed the reed switch box in between the electro magnet and some big hunk of plastic. It worked the first time. It did NOT work the second time when I took the striking rod out, but it worked the third time when I put the rod back in. When it was all said and done, I actually left the chime bars in, but buffered them with some foam tape. Now the actual bell is nearly silent.

This is SUCH a great way to do this. Considering the pains I went through to rewire the doorbell switch in my old house......this is SO much eaier. And it works just as well! ...and if WAF degradates, I can convert it back in about 2 minutes!

THANKS FOR THE IDEA! This board is incredible!

Rob
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 16th, 2011, 08:47 PM
afmiller afmiller is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 417
I need help with my doorbell setup. I've attached my doorbell and need to know where to place the ends of the DS10a once I snip off the Magnetic end. Any help would be appricated.

http://romperroommc.com/doorbell.jpg / Didn't want to clutter the screen up so I just put link
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 16th, 2011, 09:50 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by afmiller View Post
I need help with my doorbell setup. I've attached my doorbell and need to know where to place the ends of the DS10a once I snip off the Magnetic end. Any help would be appricated.

http://romperroommc.com/doorbell.jpg / Didn't want to clutter the screen up so I just put link
You can't connect the DS10A wires to the door bell without some other "electronics" because the door bell power supply supplies too much power and will burn up the DS10A. See the image below (or above) that I posted to allow the magnet to pick up on the slider. Otherwise you will have to build a circuit to interface the 2 pieces.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 16th, 2011, 09:59 PM
afmiller afmiller is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 417
Ah I see, when I first looked I didn't notice the magnet. I see it now, it's just near the coil. So when the coil is active it will pick the magnetic field up and send the signal.

I have 2 colds does it matter which one?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 16th, 2011, 10:02 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by afmiller View Post
Ah I see, when I first looked I didn't notice the magnet. I see it now, it's just near the coil. So when the coil is active it will pick the magnetic field up and send the signal.

I have 2 colds does it matter which one?
It shouldn't matter but on mine one coil is for the front door the other is for the back door. Also note that I had to cut part of the plastic off the magnet cover to get it close enough.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 16th, 2011, 10:04 PM
afmiller afmiller is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 417
Yes I see that as well now. I will have to tinker with it. Will let you know how it turns out
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 16th, 2011, 10:32 PM
afmiller afmiller is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 417
I got it working, but I have to hold the bell in longer than most people would press it for. Is there any way to fix that?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 17th, 2011, 10:16 AM
reidfo's Avatar
reidfo reidfo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,342
Your magnet switch may not be close enough to the coil. The DS10a actually responds very quickly. For mine I attached a relay across the coil and tied the DS10a leads directly to the relay. It's been 100% reliable even when the UPS guy does his famous 2ms ring.
__________________
HS Pro 3.0 | Linux Ubuntu 16.04 x64 virtualized under Proxmox (KVM)
Hardware: Z-NET - W800 Serial - Digi PortServer TS/8 and TS/16 serial to Ethernet - Insteon PLM - RFXCOM - X10 Wireless
Plugins: HSTouch iOS and Android, RFXCOM, BlueIris, BLLock, BLDSC, BLRF, Insteon PLM (MNSandler), Device History, Ecobee, BLRing, Kodi, UltraWeatherWU3
Second home: Zee S2 with Z-Wave, CT101 Z-Wave Thermostat, Aeotec Z-Wave microswitches, HSM200 occupancy sensor, Ecolink Z-Wave door sensors, STI Driveway Monitor interfaced to Zee S2 GPIO pins.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 17th, 2011, 02:23 PM
afmiller afmiller is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 417
Reid,

Could you explain more? I'm not familiar with what to do in this case.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old December 17th, 2011, 03:26 PM
reidfo's Avatar
reidfo reidfo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,342
What I did was connect the contacts of a 24VAC SPDT relay to the wires that drive the coil. This way when the doorbell button is pressed it energizes both the doorbell coil and the relay. I then unscrewed the magnet switch from the DS10a (you won't need it) and connected the leads directly to the dry contact terminals of the relay. I connected the DS10a to the normally closed side of the relay, so when the bell rings, it energizes the relay, breaking the connection across the dry contacts. This way the doorbell shows up as Normal status and Alert when it rings. Note that I think most doorbells run off a 16VAC transformer. It was easier for me to find a 24VAC relay and swap out the transformer with a spare 24V one I had laying around than it was to find a 16VAC relay.

I've attached a couple of pictures to help illustrate.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old December 17th, 2011, 03:30 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
What is the "typical" voltage for a door bell for us non electronic types?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old December 17th, 2011, 03:43 PM
reidfo's Avatar
reidfo reidfo is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Galveston, TX
Posts: 1,342
From what I've seen in the US most doorbells operate off a 16 volt AC transformer. I decided to replace mine with a spare 24V AC transformer I had from an irrigation project and use an easier to find 24V relay. I also have the added benefit of my doorbell being slightly louder now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
doorbell, ds10a

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC