www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 8th, 2013, 09:25 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
HS3 Pushover Plugin

I have converted my HS2 Pushover plugin (http://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=160996) to HS3. The plugin is a single EXE file which is to be dropped into the HS directory and enabled, it should then start working once you input your API token/device key in the config page but full instructions are in the documentation file.

The plugin is and always will be FREE, however if you do wish to donate you are more than welcome to (absolutely no obligation to do so) - if only so I can buy more HA related stuff - Donation Link - https://www.paypal.me/krang

Plugin is now in the updater

Documentation & Release Notes: Link

Last edited by mrhappy; January 18th, 2017 at 06:18 PM. Reason: New Version - 2133
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 21st, 2013, 11:37 AM
digidoc digidoc is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 126
Pushover plugin is great!

I was having trouble getting pushover working in HS3, so your timing is perfect. I was up and running in no time! Thanks for sharing and Happy Holidays.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 21st, 2013, 01:25 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by digidoc View Post
I was having trouble getting pushover working in HS3, so your timing is perfect. I was up and running in no time! Thanks for sharing and Happy Holidays.
Thanks for the feedback and glad it is working.

On unrelated matters happily the plugin seems to support Linux without issue and will work on Linux (non Zee) installs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 16th, 2014, 10:29 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
sorry for the lack of knowledge on this..
so I send an email to my wife and myself once the alarm is enabled/disabled...

will this just be another way to do that?

so this vs emails?
Attached Images
 
__________________
HW - i5 4570T @2.9ghz runs @11w | 8gb ram | 128gb ssd OS - Win10 x64

HS - HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368

Plugins - BLLAN 2.0.38.0 | BLRF 2.0.93.0 | Concord 4 3.1.13.8 | HSTouch Server 3.0.0.68 | RFXCOM 30.0.0.36 | X10 3.0.0.36 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.150

Hardware - EdgePort/4 DB9 Serial | RFXCOM 433MHz USB Transceiver | Superbus 2000 for Concord 4 | TI103 X-10 Interface | WGL Designs W800 RF | Z-Net Z-Wave Interface
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 16th, 2014, 10:37 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Sorry you have lost me, Pushover is like Growl and is a push notification system (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Push_technology) for iOS and Android. A bit like text messaging just free (apart from the cost of the client), faster and supports different options like different warning levels, different message sounds, ability to put URL's in messages and a few other things. Kind of similar to if you have Facebook on your phone and you get the message at the top of the screen telling you what the notification is, Pushover is similar to that. I think Pushover do email to push message bout there should be no need to go down that route apart from perhaps a bit of testing.

The system relies on Pushover's servers, this plugin sends a request to their server which in turn sends it to your phone/tablet.

There are a few more instructions in the HS2 plugin thread.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 16th, 2014, 11:19 AM
TeleFragger's Avatar
TeleFragger TeleFragger is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Williamstown, NJ
Posts: 4,701
ahh makes more sense...
i have never used stuff like that... growl or this...

so new to me.. sounds cool.. with the abilities.. will have to check it out later in my hs3 life once it is up and running the way i want it!
thanks!
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 20th, 2014, 10:58 PM
mminehan mminehan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 304
Just installed the plugin. Works great.

There's sometimes a little lag with the android responding to the messages. The pushover web site adds to the message counter almost immediately after the plugin sends it. But sometimes my phone doesn't respond for a minute or two. But I'll look four their into this. It may be a network issue at work.

Marty.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 22nd, 2014, 07:19 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Version 0.0.0.2 is on the top post and adds support for line breaks in messages, if you don't need them there is probably no point in downloading but if you do then it is available.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 26th, 2014, 08:51 PM
scott12v scott12v is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 209
Just installed....works great! I was texting or emailing all alert information, but this is faster - pretty much instant.

Questions - it doesn't seem like you can use replacement variables in the Message Title. Is that correct?

Thanks,
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 27th, 2014, 12:06 AM
jlrichar's Avatar
jlrichar jlrichar is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott12v View Post
Just installed....works great! I was texting or emailing all alert information, but this is faster - pretty much instant.

Questions - it doesn't seem like you can use replacement variables in the Message Title. Is that correct?

Thanks,
Scott
I just started testing this a few weeks ago--works great! Can we use replacement variables in the body?

Is there a list someplace?
__________________
_______________________________________________

HS3 : HSpro (3.0.0.318) on Win2012 (vm on ESXi)
Plugins: HSTouch, UPBSpud, Kinect, Nest, IFTTT, DirecTV, EasyTrigger, Imperihome, Zwave, RFXcom, UltraMon3, UltraWeatherBug3, UltraGCIR3, UltraLog3, UltraPioneer, PHLocation, Pushover, Pushalot, MCSSPrinklers S, JowiHue
Jon00 Plugins: Bluetooth Proximity, Performance Monitor, DB Chart, Links
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 27th, 2014, 01:27 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlrichar View Post
I just started testing this a few weeks ago--works great! Can we use replacement variables in the body?

Is there a list someplace?
thanks, you can use the same replacement variables that HS supports, there's a list in the help file but I think a couple may be missing unless it has been updated.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 27th, 2014, 01:58 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Looks like the list hasn't been updated yet but here is a start https://homeseer.com/support/homeseer..._variables.htm - there are a couple missing that concern device strings I think, they are in the Bugzilla database somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 27th, 2014, 05:03 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott12v View Post
Just installed....works great! I was texting or emailing all alert information, but this is faster - pretty much instant.

Questions - it doesn't seem like you can use replacement variables in the Message Title. Is that correct?

Thanks,
Scott
Sorry I missed this post, two of them talking about replacement variables and I missed yours. You were correct I initially only supported them in the message body but I have put a new version on the top of the thread which has support for replacement variables in the title, URL and URL Title. I guess the last two might be somehow useful if you had some form of IP address or something in a device string that you wanted to send a message with this in, regardless they should now work OK in the title. I would be grateful if you could let me know if it works OK for you.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 27th, 2014, 07:31 PM
scott12v scott12v is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Sorry I missed this post, two of them talking about replacement variables and I missed yours. You were correct I initially only supported them in the message body but I have put a new version on the top of the thread which has support for replacement variables in the title, URL and URL Title. I guess the last two might be somehow useful if you had some form of IP address or something in a device string that you wanted to send a message with this in, regardless they should now work OK in the title. I would be grateful if you could let me know if it works OK for you.
Awesome....worked great for me!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 28th, 2014, 01:51 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott12v View Post
Awesome....worked great for me!
Thanks for letting me know...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 28th, 2014, 10:02 AM
chrisgrainger's Avatar
chrisgrainger chrisgrainger is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Rideau Lakes, Ontario
Posts: 74
I installed this last night. Took a bit of fiddling to figure out which API key went into which slot.... I got the plugin working with the application API key in the first slot and the 'account'? API in the device slot. Assuming this is correct cause it works.

Thanks for the tool. I can see many uses for it.

Cheers!

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 28th, 2014, 01:25 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisgrainger View Post
I installed this last night. Took a bit of fiddling to figure out which API key went into which slot.... I got the plugin working with the application API key in the first slot and the 'account'? API in the device slot. Assuming this is correct cause it works.

Thanks for the tool. I can see many uses for it.

Cheers!

Chris
I should write some documentation for it I know, I did write some instructions at the top of the HS2 plugin link albeit they are slightly different with the HS3 plugin. You are getting it right, the basics are when you sign up for Pushover you get a user key on the first page, that's the one that identifies you as a user to Pushover. Then you need an application key, you do this by creating the application and getting a key from there. The application key goes in the box marked "API Token" and then the user key gets added with a friendly name to the Devices/Groups section below this.

I might change some of the names in the plugin as you are right Application Key might not make sense that it belongs in the box marked API Token.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 28th, 2014, 09:47 PM
GaryDN GaryDN is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 139
another great plugin !

check out the emergency priority, does not seem to work. all the other priorities seem ok
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 29th, 2014, 05:26 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryDN View Post
another great plugin !

check out the emergency priority, does not seem to work. all the other priorities seem ok
Odd they seem to work fine here, when you say they don't work do the messages not get sent or not appear as an emergency priority on the phone? If messages get to the phone what priority do they say under the title?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 29th, 2014, 09:20 PM
GaryDN GaryDN is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 139
emergency priority does not send a message, tried it on several events. all the other priorities work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pushover (3P) Plugin mrhappy Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 147 October 20th, 2017 06:33 PM
Does this plugin work with the Windows Media Center plugin? rdimitri SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 May 16th, 2011 05:05 PM
Upgrade procedure for ACRF plugin from W800 free plugin htsource ACRF Processor (3P) 14 January 26th, 2006 11:21 AM
Switch-to messages, plugin restart, and plugin startup Michael McSharry Plug-In Development 4 January 27th, 2003 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC