www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 12th, 2014, 09:11 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
HS3 Third Party Current Cost Envi Plugin Released

All

I have now got a stable enough version (I hope, well it has been tested by quite a few people) of my Current Cost Envi Plugin for HS3. This is in part modeled on the HS2 plugin I wrote but should not be considered a direct replacement, some functions have been removed.

It is relatively simple to get working and can be installed from the updater.

It will produce one HTML page with nine charts (eight from the history database, one from a collection of values during the day) and two tables for daily/monthly data.

Any issues post them here and I will do my best to sort them out.

The Linux version is not in the updater as it requires a different DLL, that version is still available in this post as an attachment.

Plugin is now in the updater

Documentation & Release Notes: Link
Attached Files
File Type: zip 0040 - Linux.zip (1.19 MB, 16 views)

Last edited by mrhappy; January 18th, 2017 at 06:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 12th, 2014, 02:33 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,630
are you sure, to just put the zip is Homeseer HS3 ? not in download zips ?
isn't doing anything for me
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ubuntu 16.10 (64) | HSPro 3.0.0.297 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.124 | Server .94 | BL BackUp | BLOccupied | BLLock | Media Controller | Jowi HUE | HSTouch | DSC-Envisalink | I-Tunes DAAP | DirecTV | Restart | Honeywell WiFi | Weather XML | RFX Com | + Android .117 : IOS 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 12th, 2014, 02:37 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,683
Did you decompress the zip and put the files in the locations where the instructions stated?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 12th, 2014, 02:37 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
I meant the files from that zip file should be dropped into the HS directory sorry I was not clear, I'll edit the post. Drop them in so that HSPI_CCOST3P.exe is with the other plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 12th, 2014, 05:49 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,630
thanks.. installed waiting for first update..

was I supposed to get the second bank of devices ?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 12th, 2014, 06:13 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
You should get just one set of those base devices (with the address starting CCB-) and then a set of other devices based on how many sensors you have in the system. You saying you have two sets of base devices?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 12th, 2014, 07:07 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,630
just basic unit, with one set of sensors.. no movement on charts
was there a config page I missed ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 12th, 2014, 08:16 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
Charts will take the very minimum of a couple of hours to get produced unfortunately so hang in there, there is no config page as I tried to get away with config/ini files - is there something you need to configure?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 12th, 2014, 10:01 PM
GaryDN GaryDN is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North East
Posts: 139
is this newer than 1.01 ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 12th, 2014, 11:47 PM
jlikonen's Avatar
jlikonen jlikonen is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Espoo, Finland
Posts: 770
Mrhappy,

Your plugin looks really great. I'll certainly test it when I start using HS3 on my production system.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 13th, 2014, 06:54 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryDN View Post
is this newer than 1.01 ?
There have been changes and it is newer yes, for the testing versions I did not change the version number so if there are future releases then I will change the version number.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 13th, 2014, 11:02 AM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Charts will take the very minimum of a couple of hours to get produced unfortunately so hang in there, there is no config page as I tried to get away with config/ini files - is there something you need to configure?
nope, just wanted to make sure I set it up right as I am missing devices

looks like I have a com problem, nothing is changing
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 13th, 2014, 12:21 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
Do you have the HS plugin running still? You can only have one plugin talking to the envi at a time. The log should also say whether it has been able to open the com port.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 13th, 2014, 12:35 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,630
old CC is long gone..

might be something dumb like being unplugged. need to go home and check
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 13th, 2014, 01:37 PM
8r1an 8r1an is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lincolnshire UK
Posts: 334
Hi

I have an EnviR but i have not been able to find the power supply since moving house.

Can someone have a look and let me know what the power supply voltage is for the console

Thanks.
__________________
Brian

XP SP3, HS Pro 2.5.0.81
RFXCOM, BLBackup, BLRadar, Sonos, HSTouch, DR IP/Serial, Jon00Bluetooth
Jon00Network, mrhappy Cumulus, mcsXap, Ultra1Wire2, UltraNetcam
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 13th, 2014, 01:45 PM
Dafunktyfunk's Avatar
Dafunktyfunk Dafunktyfunk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: West Side
Posts: 1,229
This is great!!!

Will this be able to use usage tiers to formulate costs? We are on a tier rate system here and it would be great to be able to follow that model when using the projected costs in the plugin.

Tier 1 = 0-450kWh = $.11/kWh
Tier 2 = 451-750kWh = $.15/kWh
Tier 3 = 751-1100kWh = $.19/kWh
Tier 4 = 1101+kWh = $.26/kWh
__________________
Transitioning to HS3Pro .298 - WinXPEmbedded

Hometroller S3 Pro - WinXPEmbedded - HSP 2.5.0.81 - BLStat - HSPhone - HSTouch Srvr 1.0.0.73 - Touchpad - BLLan - BLOccupied - DSC Plug 2.0.0.14 - BLStat .38
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 13th, 2014, 01:49 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by gearyt View Post
old CC is long gone..

might be something dumb like being unplugged. need to go home and check
hmm, the port is at least found so the USB adaptor won't be unplugged, double check the port and one thing to do is enable developer mode to see if that shows data coming in.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 13th, 2014, 01:50 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8r1an View Post
Hi

I have an EnviR but i have not been able to find the power supply since moving house.

Can someone have a look and let me know what the power supply voltage is for the console

Thanks.
I'm sure it is 3v 300ma but I'm at work at the moment, I might even have a spare (need to check though) if you want it.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 13th, 2014, 01:54 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dafunktyfunk View Post
This is great!!!

Will this be able to use usage tiers to formulate costs? We are on a tier rate system here and it would be great to be able to follow that model when using the projected costs in the plugin.

Tier 1 = 0-450kWh = $.11/kWh
Tier 2 = 451-750kWh = $.15/kWh
Tier 3 = 751-1100kWh = $.19/kWh
Tier 4 = 1101+kWh = $.26/kWh
Sorry to get your hopes up but it won't do what you are after, not to say you couldn't perform your own your own queries on the database but it is simply designed differently. It is not designed to work out costs, just get power use data.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 13th, 2014, 09:42 PM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,630
wrong com port

off and running !! Looks GREAT !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current Cost Envi Plugin (3rd Party) - Testers Wanted mrhappy Script & Plug-In Development 209 June 7th, 2014 02:00 PM
Current Cost Envi - where's the data? Silentcossack HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 14 January 13th, 2014 07:56 PM
Current Cost Envi bad data happnatious1 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 5 December 28th, 2013 01:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC