www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3Touch™ > HS3Touch Beta Releases

HS3Touch Beta Releases Discussion area for the beta releases of HomeSeer HS3Touch software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old April 11th, 2017, 12:09 PM
Tfernandezw Tfernandezw is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ct
Posts: 68
Has there been any update to this? All my sliders are maxed for two months now...
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old April 11th, 2017, 11:27 PM
Archcantor's Avatar
Archcantor Archcantor is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: CT
Posts: 23
I was on the Version 1.0.0.144 Android client. I tried this Version 1.0.0.152. The first thing I tried to do was control an X10 light. It did not respond. I tried again and two differently coded X10 modules responded. So this version appears to have broken something with X10. I reverted to Version 1.0.0.144 and all is well again. -Rick

HS3PRO 3.0.0.318
HST Server 3.0.0.104
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old April 18th, 2017, 07:19 PM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 445
So I am running 152 on the following devices:

Samsung Galaxy S 10.5
Samsung Galaxy Tab Pro 122
Samsung Galaxy Tab4 10.1

I can confirm that the pass code has been working without issue.

Since 149 big improvement for me. Interestingly on the new 12.2 tablet I bought last month, I could crash hstouch on 144 almost instantly even after clearing cache and reinstalling app and fresh downloads. 152 resolved.

Clock updates automatically now which is great. I will test a negative slider tomorrow using a custom design, I don't think I have any negative ones. if your ever wanting a beta tester, my system is built for hstouch! Ope to release a video of it soon like others.

Keep up the good work!
I'll feed back on negative sliders tomorrow on all 3.



PS if you ever stuck for easy hstouch features, I can think of a few simple and really good minor mods such as hs3 event changing default timeout screen (ie that allows multiple home menus or customer menus for users), or the ability to onload an event on loading a screen, that would be so cool. I wouldn't blame you for hating me ha ha , nice work.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:00 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,140
Just posted an update, build 156, please try and see if the sliders are now working.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfernandezw View Post
Has there been any update to this? All my sliders are maxed for two months now...
__________________
Rich,


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old April 19th, 2017, 02:39 PM
Tfernandezw Tfernandezw is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ct
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Just posted an update, build 156, please try and see if the sliders are now working.
Yessss!
Works on my phone! Will confirm once I update tablets at home!

Thank you!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old April 20th, 2017, 03:16 PM
Tfernandezw Tfernandezw is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ct
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Just posted an update, build 156, please try and see if the sliders are now working.
Works on the tablets too, they are also running a bit quicker. Although that could be placebo effect. Thank you for the update!!!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old April 22nd, 2017, 01:40 AM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 445
I started seeing the sliders as well, after a few days.
They now seem correct.

The speed increase is absolutely brilliant, mine is so very heavy graphic intensive and screens are loading immediately across every screen and I am not seeing images after a second, again that is an awesome fix.

Would you consider releasing this as an official version?
I think offers would really benefit from it.

Thank you

Last edited by smokeycoles; April 22nd, 2017 at 02:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old April 22nd, 2017, 01:52 AM
tpchristian's Avatar
tpchristian tpchristian is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Just posted an update, build 156, please try and see if the sliders are now working.
Rich, I'll let you know if the sliders are fixed for me. It only happened occasionally -- sliders being maxed out. If I would restart the app, they would be fine.

It is too bad that you didn't fix the other slider stuff. It seems that many/most of the slider properties for the Android client weren't implemented. At a minimum, I have been trying to use the value min/max and offset min/max for years and they have never worked.
__________________
- Tom

http://www.sage-software.com
HSPro, Insteon, HomeVision
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old April 22nd, 2017, 03:08 AM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 557
Sliders are working for me as well now, thanks.

And I noticed an increased speed as well, which is always great. However, after playing with a couple of different HStouch Server build versions, I noticed that every version after 68 (so basically all betas) is slowing down the initial load of the HStouch status icons. With 68, after I start the HStouch client, the icons show up after a few seconds. With the latest build it might take up to 30 seconds.

After this initial load, the speed is similar again. Anything that could explain that?
__________________
stefxx
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old April 23rd, 2017, 05:34 AM
smokeycoles's Avatar
smokeycoles smokeycoles is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 445
Can others check a text box.

I have a text box which I can enter text into - I use it to send a notification in Kodi. I've noticed, the first time it appears no problems. Then when I navigate to another screen, it is still present (ie you see the icon change to tell you its a text box and can type) however the background and border disappears making it look invisible?

Any one else, have something similar they could try?

I also noticed the same this with 2 list boxes in my settings screen too, although they have fully disappeared.
If I restart the app I can see them back again and can repeat the above.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old April 23rd, 2017, 12:18 PM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
Pass Code still not clearing

The Passcode bug is still present in build 156. To be clear, it does work and it DOES protect a screen, BUT it only protects it once. The problem seems to be that the passcode is not clearing after the time set in the Project via HSTouch Designer. I've tried one minute and two minutes and the code is retained permanently as long as the HSTouch Session is active. It DOES clear upon a restart of the app.

Everything is up to date: I am using build 156 of the App, version 3.0.0.68 of the Server Plug-in, and version 3.0.51 of the Designer. My clients are the IWAC-7 in-wall touch screens. This feature worked perfectly on these devices when I was running HS2.

With the iOS version of the App, the feature works perfectly with HS3 (as it also did with HS2.)

This really needs to be fixed as it compromises security. I use a protected sceen to get to my alarm panel and this bug effective pulls my Android wall screens out of the mix for that functionality.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old April 24th, 2017, 11:03 AM
Tfernandezw Tfernandezw is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ct
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techvet View Post
The Passcode bug is still present in build 156. To be clear, it does work and it DOES protect a screen, BUT it only protects it once. The problem seems to be that the passcode is not clearing after the time set in the Project via HSTouch Designer. I've tried one minute and two minutes and the code is retained permanently as long as the HSTouch Session is active. It DOES clear upon a restart of the app.

Everything is up to date: I am using build 156 of the App, version 3.0.0.68 of the Server Plug-in, and version 3.0.51 of the Designer. My clients are the IWAC-7 in-wall touch screens. This feature worked perfectly on these devices when I was running HS2.

With the iOS version of the App, the feature works perfectly with HS3 (as it also did with HS2.)

This really needs to be fixed as it compromises security. I use a protected sceen to get to my alarm panel and this bug effective pulls my Android wall screens out of the mix for that functionality.
Techvet, I remember having this issue once before, I don't remember specifics. But What if you cleared the remember setting, meaning you would have to put the code in every time, does it still do it?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old April 24th, 2017, 12:09 PM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tfernandezw View Post
Techvet, I remember having this issue once before, I don't remember specifics. But What if you cleared the remember setting, meaning you would have to put the code in every time, does it still do it?
That is what I am trying to accomplish. The option to clear the memory lies in the Project Settings page. I've set that option to clear the remembered code after one minute and it does not clear. I've changed that to two minutes and the code stays retained. I am not aware of any other place where I can set the code to be cleared.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old April 24th, 2017, 12:42 PM
Tfernandezw Tfernandezw is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ct
Posts: 68
I don't have the designer infront of me, but what if you leave it blank?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G891A using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old April 24th, 2017, 12:55 PM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
It is supposed to retain the code if left blank. I'd really like someone to confirm what I am experiencing as I can't believe it would be limited to the IWAC7 platform. Like I said, the iOS version of the client behaves normally (i.e. the code clears as expected after teh set time expires.)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old April 24th, 2017, 06:47 PM
ShimmerNZ's Avatar
ShimmerNZ ShimmerNZ is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 160
confirming the forget password after x mins does not work for me on android .156 (never has on the various versions I've tried over the years).

If I set the project to clear stored passcode to 0 mins then it at least prompts every time I try to access that screen. Given I rarely go to that screen it's good enough for me, but it would be nice for it to work as it 'shows on the label'.

You are not the only one and I'm not using an IWAC7.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old April 24th, 2017, 06:47 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,179
Just tried this update .156 and it looks like my sliders are working again.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old April 25th, 2017, 05:40 PM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShimmerNZ View Post
confirming the forget password after x mins does not work for me on android .156 (never has on the various versions I've tried over the years).

If I set the project to clear stored passcode to 0 mins then it at least prompts every time I try to access that screen. Given I rarely go to that screen it's good enough for me, but it would be nice for it to work as it 'shows on the label'.

You are not the only one and I'm not using an IWAC7.

Thanks ShimmerNZ! I set the clear password value to 0 minutes and it is working!! Never thought to do that before. This doesn't change the fact that bug persists, but it's not the deal breaker it once was. I'm plenty happy with the way I have it working now.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old April 27th, 2017, 02:57 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,140
Build 157 fixes the passcode timeout:

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=184028
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old April 28th, 2017, 07:10 AM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Build 157 fixes the passcode timeout:

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=184028

Thanks Rich! I updated my screens and can confirm that the timeout feature is working in 157.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HSTouch Android Client 1.0.0.107 Beta rjh HS3Touch Beta Releases 22 December 22nd, 2014 03:33 PM
HSTouch Android Client Beta 1.0.0.29 rjh Clients - Android 46 June 7th, 2012 10:48 AM
Android client beta 0.0.9 is posted rjh Clients - Android 50 December 24th, 2010 07:13 PM
Android client beta 0.0.6 is posted rjh Clients - Android 8 October 22nd, 2010 12:06 PM
Android client beta 0.0.4 is posted rjh Clients - Android 18 October 22nd, 2010 09:19 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC