www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 5th, 2017, 01:33 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
LAMetric Time Plugin

All,

I've recently bought myself the LAMetric Time device which is some sort of cross between the old BetaBrite LED type signs but with a semi-colour screen, a wifi adaptor, a speaker and the ability to implement it's own applications to display time/weather/whatever you want. It has a local API and allows some degree of ability to send messages from software to it and this plugin will allow you to do this from HomeSeer so you can send your desired messages to the LED sign.

It has both a cloud API and a local API, I have implemented only the local API and as such the options available are slightly more limited (you cannot respond to button presses etc) but there are no complications as the data does not leave your network or need you to download anything. Also until I can sort it in the HS UI out you can only send single frame messages rather than multi frame ones, everything else should be implemented though. It is multi instance and it is one instance per device.

Not expecting there to be a huge demand for this but it is here if anyone wants it, thanks to Jakob for testing it for me. The plugin is and always will be FREE, however if you do wish to donate you are more than welcome to (absolutely no obligation to do so) - if only so I can buy more HA related stuff - Donation Link - https://www.paypal.me/krang

If anyone uses it please let me know how you get on.

Plugin is now in the updater

Documentation & Release Notes: Link
Attached Images
 

Last edited by mrhappy; January 18th, 2017 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 6th, 2017, 04:21 AM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Woop, great work man, really appreciate it!!

I've ordered a LaMetric in December, hope it'll arrive this month and I was afraid it was a useless piece of sh*t when reading their forums cause nothing was possible with the plastic box.

I guess your plugin will add the missing coolness

Hope to see more people are going to use this!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 6th, 2017, 02:24 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by tCC View Post
Woop, great work man, really appreciate it!!

I've ordered a LaMetric in December, hope it'll arrive this month and I was afraid it was a useless piece of sh*t when reading their forums cause nothing was possible with the plastic box.

I guess your plugin will add the missing coolness

Hope to see more people are going to use this!

Thanks!
I've got a mixed opinion on it, whilst I have kept it I have decided to use it as a display only, it is currently fixed to the top of my kitchen units as a means to display the news in the morning when I wake up. I don't know if the screen is a bit too small for that only time will tell.

Let me know how you get on and if you have any things I have missed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 6th, 2017, 03:47 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Goobertown AR 72450
Posts: 2,855
Oh man! By the title I thought this was going to be a plugin for metric time: 10 hour day, 100 minute hour and 100 second minute.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 18th, 2017, 06:45 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
This plugin is now in the updater, I've released version .3 which now has support for multi frame message sending (there are now two event actions) which was a little testing but seems to work. Also some minor UI fixes.

The last firmware for the LAMetric seemed to imply that there has been changes to allow control of the unit via the local API, unfortunately those don't appear to be published yet but when they do I'll update the plugin accordingly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 19th, 2017, 02:08 PM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Nice, but still waiting for my LaMetric to arrive :S
Are other people using your plugin yet ?

Keep up the good work
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 19th, 2017, 03:27 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by tCC View Post
Nice, but still waiting for my LaMetric to arrive :S
Are other people using your plugin yet ?

Keep up the good work
I just got ordered from Amazon I think they were in stock on there...Jakob Sand has tested it and says that it works and I also use it, in reality there is not a great amount particularly taxing in the plugin once I sorted out all of the JSON structures. If you can I would avoid the multi frame event action if you are only sending a single frame only because it stores potentially quite a bit in the event and may be slow to build. That particular action is probably one of the most complex I've seen in HS but does appear to work.

I have looked at upnp discovery of the unit but mine appears to not reply 100% to the upnp library that I have and considering the issues with Mono then I think it is just easier to keep the unit with a static IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 23rd, 2017, 02:30 PM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
jan-23 19:28:23 Error Error, Creating plugin instance: HSPI_LAMETRIC3P.exe->Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.->The type initializer for 'HSPI_LAMETRIC3P.HSPI' threw an exception.
jan-23 19:28:22 Updater Install/Update of package LAMetric 3P failed.
jan-23 19:28:22 Updater Error Installation of package LAMetric 3P failed. Try disabling the plugin first, then re-try the update.
jan-23 19:28:22 Updater Error, package file not found: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Updates3\LAMetric 3P0.0.0.3\LAMetric_Documentation.pdf
jan-23 19:28:22 Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\docs\LAMetric_Documentation.pdf
jan-23 19:28:22 Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\html\images\lam.png
jan-23 19:28:22 Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_LAMETRIC3P.exe.config
jan-23 19:28:22 Updater Copying file: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\HSPI_LAMETRIC3P.exe
jan-23 19:28:21 Updater Installing package LAMetric 3P
jan-23 19:28:21 Updater Update HSPI_LAMETRIC3P.exe downloaded successfully
jan-23 19:28:21 Updater Downloading update: LAMetric 3P
jan-23 19:28:21 Updater
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 23rd, 2017, 02:39 PM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
The .dll wasn't copied to the Bin\LAMetric folder (LAMetric folder didn't exist either afterwards)

And the .pdf file is missing in the zip

But will test now
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 23rd, 2017, 02:52 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by tCC View Post
The .dll wasn't copied to the Bin\LAMetric folder (LAMetric folder didn't exist either afterwards)

And the .pdf file is missing in the zip

But will test now
Thanks for trying and spotting that, I've moved away from distributing with documentation and all of the documentation is available here - http://s652164905.websitehome.co.uk/...px#LAMetric 3P

I think once it encounters an error then it does not try further hence it not installing the bin file. It would be great if you could let me know how you get on.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 24th, 2017, 04:11 AM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Ola,

Working like a charm, nice

Using it for notifications in HS3 for now and does that job really good, thanks man!

Now let me see what else I can do with the LaMetric, would be handy to switch apps remotely and use custom notification sounds.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 24th, 2017, 05:06 AM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Played for a total of one hour with the LaMetric and the thing is way to tiny to be useful for anything else than short notifications, I'll use it for that than?

[edit]maybe it's somewhat useful afterall since we can use replacement variables in notifications[/edit]

Last edited by tCC; January 24th, 2017 at 06:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 24th, 2017, 03:09 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by tCC View Post
Played for a total of one hour with the LaMetric and the thing is way to tiny to be useful for anything else than short notifications, I'll use it for that than?

[edit]maybe it's somewhat useful afterall since we can use replacement variables in notifications[/edit]
Yeah I wouldn't be doing too much text on it although there is the option to repeat messages a number of times, I've kept my notifications simple in that it might be a simple back/front door open type thing.

Local control of the unit is coming, they have apparently updated the firmware to cater for this but not yet released the documentation which should hopefully be this month. Once it is released then I'll look at integration. I think custom sounds are on the development list also.

Thanks for testing and appreciate the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 25th, 2017, 03:17 AM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
jan-25 07:58:32 LaMetric 3P LaMetric Web Exception: The operation has timed out

Since a couple of hours I get this message when an event is triggered where I sent a LaMetric notification, no notification is beeing shown.

When restarting the plugin I get:

jan-25 08:06:44 LaMetric 3P LAMetric Time Device Connection Failed
jan-25 08:06:44 LaMetric 3P LaMetric SendWebCommand Exception: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
jan-25 08:06:44 LaMetric 3P LaMetric Web Exception: The operation has timed out
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P API Key Disovered: blabla
jan-25 08:06:41 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in LaMetric 3P
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P IP Address Discovered: 192.168.1.129
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P Getting IP Address For Instance
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P Connection Worker Thread Started
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P Icons In Table: 1
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P Adding Icons To Table
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P Registering Web Pages
jan-25 08:06:41 LaMetric 3P Devices Exist For Instance: False
jan-25 08:06:39 LaMetric 3P LAMetric Time Plugin Started
jan-25 08:06:38 Info Plugin LaMetric 3P has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:62673
jan-25 08:06:32 Info Plugin LaMetric 3P with instance: has disconnected
jan-25 08:06:32 Plug-In Shutting down Plug-In: LaMetric 3P

Problem is I cannot ping the unit. After some time it does reply to ping but with slow reponse times, the unit is also showing the looking for wifi icons, while my smartphone LaMetric app shows Signal strength Excellent, sigh

Will cycle power...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 25th, 2017, 03:35 AM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Still buggy, cannot connect from my smartphone app as well:

64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=71.919 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=5.313 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=7.198 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=8.232 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=581.130 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=6.413 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=178.054 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=6.572 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=138.241 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=6.521 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=10 ttl=64 time=143.481 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=11 ttl=64 time=13.058 ms
Request timeout for icmp_seq 12
Request timeout for icmp_seq 13
Request timeout for icmp_seq 14
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=15 ttl=64 time=497.884 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=16 ttl=64 time=9.715 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=17 ttl=64 time=5.410 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=18 ttl=64 time=451.616 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=19 ttl=64 time=6.313 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=20 ttl=64 time=135.496 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=21 ttl=64 time=7.793 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=22 ttl=64 time=632.857 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=23 ttl=64 time=9.220 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.129: icmp_seq=24 ttl=64 time=12.104 ms

Will try another wifi router this evening
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 25th, 2017, 01:46 PM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Weird, rebooted my router and the LaMetric is working again, had to restart the plugin because it didn't heal itself
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old January 25th, 2017, 01:47 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
I'm going to hope it is a network connection issue rather than a plugin issue, I did have some initial issues which came about to my WiFi extender and AP isolation mode. Once I sorted that out it seemed to work just fine, interesting that you seem to get high ping rates and then very low ones, what other apps are you running on it?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 25th, 2017, 01:49 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by tCC View Post
Weird, rebooted my router and the LaMetric is working again, had to restart the plugin because it didn't heal itself
Hope it is all sorted now - I'll look at adding a auto reconnect for the future releases.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 26th, 2017, 02:42 AM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
I'm going to hope it is a network connection issue rather than a plugin issue, I did have some initial issues which came about to my WiFi extender and AP isolation mode. Once I sorted that out it seemed to work just fine, interesting that you seem to get high ping rates and then very low ones, what other apps are you running on it?
Besides the default apps I have "Dark", "IFTTT Indicator" and "IFTTT Button" installed, auto scrolling the apps "Clock", "Weather" and "Stock Quotes" from 07:30 till 20:00, using Clock as screensaver in between.

Maybe my WiFi router had updated itself (using Portal WiFi without any logging) and did the LaMetric switch to another band or something (1 SSID for both 2.4 and 5Ghz).

But still working, ping are still fluctuating tho.
I'll let you know after a couple of days, thanks for your reply
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 28th, 2017, 06:38 PM
tCC tCC is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 54
Still working
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Historical/time based logging Plugin for ZEE S2 Amigo HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 June 28th, 2016 07:21 PM
New devices created each time plugin is started Agwan HS3 Plug-In Development 3 August 25th, 2015 05:49 PM
rain8 plugin stops working after some time in hs3 wadams Rain8Net 4 August 16th, 2015 09:50 AM
Plugin really slows down response time chadg Motion Sensor Plug-In 19 January 18th, 2007 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC