www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 Plug-In Development

HS3 Plug-In Development Discussions related to developing plugins for HS3.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 20th, 2017, 11:53 AM
ben pownall ben pownall is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 79
PLugin request/ help to scrape data from British gas Hive

HI, i am desperately trying to get my British gas Hive thermostat linked into Home seer.

The HIve has its own dedicated web page and as per the examples i am trying to pull back the time schedules, set points and temps etc.

I have a brief integration working via IFTTT and it only allows me to connect into the Hive API and turn things on.

I am looking to bring back the images and also the time schedule etc. See pics. I have seen numerous web site with code for API integration and info call backs. Sse examples.


http://www.smartofthehome.com/2016/03/hive-api-v5/

https://www.npmjs.com/package/bg-hive-api

https://reflectivearchitect.wordpres...-through-hive/

http://www.smartofthehome.com/2016/05/hive-rest-api-v6/

I am dying to get this working. Can Anyone help?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 20th, 2017, 12:04 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
If no one gets in touch who has the unit and is willing to do the development then you are welcome to send me an email and I will try and see what I can do - it would involve passing me your login credentials though (which I understand people might not want to do) as I have not got a Hive myself and don't know anyone with one around here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 21st, 2017, 05:11 PM
ben pownall ben pownall is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: uk
Posts: 79
Hi. Thanks for getting back. I have had no other replies and I am sure there are others in the UK that will have this system. If you are up for it, thanks, I will mail you my login details.

Regards Ben
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 21st, 2017, 04:14 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
If anyone else wishes to test a plugin for British Gas Hive thermostats let me know, I have something working controlling the thermostats and displaying the temperatures/schedules inside HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 1st, 2017, 12:27 PM
mikee123 mikee123 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,187
How is this development proceeding ? I am thinking of getting a Hive thermostat, but it would only make sense for me if there was a plugin/way to control it via Homeseer. If I was going to buy one, I would be happy to provide login/access to help with the development of the plugin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 1st, 2017, 02:36 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee123 View Post
How is this development proceeding ? I am thinking of getting a Hive thermostat, but it would only make sense for me if there was a plugin/way to control it via Homeseer. If I was going to buy one, I would be happy to provide login/access to help with the development of the plugin
The plugin is in use with a couple of people and bar a couple of minor bugs (that I am trying to fix at the minute) it does appear to work OK, see some of the detail here - http://s652164905.websitehome.co.uk/...s.aspx#Hive 3P (I did ask for it to be put in the updater a couple of months ago but I don't believe it has been added).

However, as the plugin uses an undocumented and unsupported API which can be changed at any time to render the plugin completely useless (which has not happened but look what happened today with Ikea Tradfri integration) I must advise some degree of caution. If I was in the position of deciding on buying hardware (as opposed to having it already) then you would need to take this fact into account, they might release the API at some point and as such integration can be formal or they could block third parties using it completely.

I don't support the light bulbs/sockets/sensors at this time which could be another consideration.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 21st, 2017, 06:59 PM
Birchey Birchey is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 5
This plugin sounds like what i am looking for, i have downloaded, but a little stuck. I have never installed manually before, can you point me in the right direction on how to install on my HS3 on windows 10.

Not sure which folder etc to drop it in as i am relatively new to Homeseer.

Kind regards
Greg
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 22nd, 2017, 12:04 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birchey View Post
This plugin sounds like what i am looking for, i have downloaded, but a little stuck. I have never installed manually before, can you point me in the right direction on how to install on my HS3 on windows 10.

Not sure which folder etc to drop it in as i am relatively new to Homeseer.

Kind regards
Greg
Give this a download here - http://s652164905.websitehome.co.uk/...ve_0_0_0_3.zip

Then drop that zip file into your HomeSeer\Updates3\Zips directory

Then download the attached updater_override.txt file and drop that in your main HS directory, go into your HS updater and press update listing and you should only have one entry for the above plugin. Download and install it and then read the instructions on the website what you need to do.

Make sure you delete your updater_override.txt after you have finished with it to get your real updater back (the plugin was meant to go in the HS updater but no joy at the minute).

Hopefully that should get you going.

Last edited by mrhappy; March 31st, 2018 at 07:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 22nd, 2017, 07:37 PM
Birchey Birchey is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Give this a download here - http://s652164905.websitehome.co.uk/...ve_0_0_0_3.zip

Then drop that zip file into your HomeSeer\Updates3\Zips directory

Then download the attached updater_override.txt file and drop that in your main HS directory, go into your HS updater and press update listing and you should only have one entry for the above plugin. Download and install it and then read the instructions on the website what you need to do.

Make sure you delete your updater_override.txt after you have finished with it to get your real updater back (the plugin was meant to go in the HS updater but no joy at the minute).

Hopefully that should get you going.
Thank you, I now have the plugin installed however it doesn't seem to be connecting to my Hive account, I have attached the main login screen capture.

On the Schedules screen i have the following error

BuildScheduleList Download Failure

On the home screen i just have the Hive logo and the the following message "No Devices Found"

Your help is really appreciated.

Kind regards
Greg
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 09:33 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birchey View Post
Thank you, I now have the plugin installed however it doesn't seem to be connecting to my Hive account, I have attached the main login screen capture.

On the Schedules screen i have the following error

BuildScheduleList Download Failure

On the home screen i just have the Hive logo and the the following message "No Devices Found"

Your help is really appreciated.

Kind regards
Greg
Hmm...is it the exact same login details as you use to log in to https://my.hivehome.com/dashboard ? That is fundamentally what the plugin is doing and I have not had anyone else have issue with this.

It might be connecting but can't find the devices (and in which case you will get those errors) - because the API is undocumented I am very much at the mercy of British Gas who can change it at their own whim and may introduce new things.

If you are comfortable in providing me your login details by PM (I have done this with others, trust me I have no interest in doing anything sinister with your system) and willing to allow me to login I should be able to figure out what is going on.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 05:36 PM
Birchey Birchey is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Hmm...is it the exact same login details as you use to log in to https://my.hivehome.com/dashboard ? That is fundamentally what the plugin is doing and I have not had anyone else have issue with this.

It might be connecting but can't find the devices (and in which case you will get those errors) - because the API is undocumented I am very much at the mercy of British Gas who can change it at their own whim and may introduce new things.

If you are comfortable in providing me your login details by PM (I have done this with others, trust me I have no interest in doing anything sinister with your system) and willing to allow me to login I should be able to figure out what is going on.
Thanks for the offer

i have teamviewer on this machine would that be of any use, or do you just want my myhs portal info?

Kind regards

greg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 23rd, 2017, 05:40 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
It’s just your hive login details I need as I will run the plugin here on my system as I have a few tools to make debugging the issue easier. If you can PM me you can send it that way if not let me know and I can send you a message...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 24th, 2017, 10:53 AM
Birchey Birchey is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
It’s just your hive login details I need as I will run the plugin here on my system as I have a few tools to make debugging the issue easier. If you can PM me you can send it that way if not let me know and I can send you a message...
Sent a PM, thanks in advance.

I do have the Hive 2 Not sure if that makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 13th, 2017, 12:26 PM
Birchey Birchey is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 5
IT WORK REALLY WELL

I thought i would post the outcome of my issues. It seemed that i had the Hive 2 and the API was a little different. However i have to say a big thank you to Mr Happy as he sorted this out within the day.

No longer do i have to wait for feedback from my secure thermostat to report back witch took up to 30 minutes (replaced with hive) now i have my Hive plugin connected to my Hive thermostat it works a treat.

Anything i change in hive Homeseer picks this up within a minute, as you can imagine this really opens up lots of possibilities in controlling your home heating in a different way.

Thanks again for such a great plugin

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 13th, 2017, 06:24 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birchey View Post
I thought i would post the outcome of my issues. It seemed that i had the Hive 2 and the API was a little different. However i have to say a big thank you to Mr Happy as he sorted this out within the day.

No longer do i have to wait for feedback from my secure thermostat to report back witch took up to 30 minutes (replaced with hive) now i have my Hive plugin connected to my Hive thermostat it works a treat.

Anything i change in hive Homeseer picks this up within a minute, as you can imagine this really opens up lots of possibilities in controlling your home heating in a different way.

Thanks again for such a great plugin

Greg
Not a problem and glad it is still working for you, I won't know if things break (because I don't have one) so just let me know if there are anything starts to play up.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 27th, 2017, 05:21 PM
Lepelle Lepelle is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Not a problem and glad it is still working for you, I won't know if things break (because I don't have one) so just let me know if there are anything starts to play up.
Hi mrhappy - please help, i have the hive2 (same issue as Birchey). How do I download and install version 0.0.0.4?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 29th, 2017, 01:01 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
If anyone needs to update then the plugin is here;

http://s652164905.websitehome.co.uk/...ve_0_0_0_4.zip

And the override text file is

http://s652164905.websitehome.co.uk/...r_override.txt

NOTE: The basic version of Mono that ships with the Zee appears to be old, it needs to be upgraded to a later version for this plugin to work (it will give a security error when you try and connect to the Hive service) - I am unable to advise what version is best or whether it is suitable to upgrade owing to various discussions about appropriate versions. Be aware that I cannot be responsible if you upgrade Mono for this and you break something else!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old February 4th, 2018, 03:50 PM
wilkeslr wilkeslr is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Birmingham,UK
Posts: 97
Errors after installation

Haven't been paying much attention to HS lately since it's been working fairly well, but noticed the Hive plugin.

I installed the latest version listed and all my devices appear to have been created as far as I can tell, and they have values from when the plugin was first installed. However they don't appear to be updating since the installation and when I'm getting errors in the log file now, this is after a restart of HS:

Feb-04 19:32:32 Error Calling SetIOMulti in plugin Hive 3P:Not enough storage is available to process this command.
Feb-04 19:32:32 Hive 3P Hive SendWebCommand Exception: Not enough storage is available to process this command.
Feb-04 19:32:32 Device Control Device: Hive Central Heating Central Heating Mode to Schedule (2) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
Feb-04 19:32:08 Hive 3P Hive SendWebCommand Exception: Not enough storage is available to process this command.

..........

Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P Found Timer Intervals: 120000 - 3600000
Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P Background Worker Thread Completed - Starting Timers
Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P End Of Thread
Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P Create Devices: False
Feb-04 19:30:04 Hive 3P Discovered Central Heating Thermostat: a864c70d-57c0-4072-b1c4-0a0872ee03f0
Feb-04 19:30:04 Hive 3P Create Devices: False

Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Discovered Hot Water Controller: 19b28ec2-5b56-4b49-977f-520eac1d881d
Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Found Hive NANO2 Hub - 8aa1033e-95d8-478c-95f6-aebf3fe2faf4
Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Found 7 Hive Devices
Feb-04 19:29:55 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in Hive 3P
Feb-04 19:29:55 Hive 3P Connection Worker Thread Started
Feb-04 19:29:55 Hive 3P Hive Plugin Startup Complete
Feb-04 19:29:55 Hive 3P Hive Plugin Started
Feb-04 19:29:55 Info Plugin Hive 3P has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:59374
Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Login Successful - Obtaining Device List

Anybody else using this plugin and seeing anything like this or know of any issues?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 4th, 2018, 05:23 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,291
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilkeslr View Post
Haven't been paying much attention to HS lately since it's been working fairly well, but noticed the Hive plugin.

I installed the latest version listed and all my devices appear to have been created as far as I can tell, and they have values from when the plugin was first installed. However they don't appear to be updating since the installation and when I'm getting errors in the log file now, this is after a restart of HS:

Feb-04 19:32:32 Error Calling SetIOMulti in plugin Hive 3P:Not enough storage is available to process this command.
Feb-04 19:32:32 Hive 3P Hive SendWebCommand Exception: Not enough storage is available to process this command.
Feb-04 19:32:32 Device Control Device: Hive Central Heating Central Heating Mode to Schedule (2) by/from: CAPI Control Handler
Feb-04 19:32:08 Hive 3P Hive SendWebCommand Exception: Not enough storage is available to process this command.

..........

Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P Found Timer Intervals: 120000 - 3600000
Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P Background Worker Thread Completed - Starting Timers
Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P End Of Thread
Feb-04 19:30:07 Hive 3P Create Devices: False
Feb-04 19:30:04 Hive 3P Discovered Central Heating Thermostat: a864c70d-57c0-4072-b1c4-0a0872ee03f0
Feb-04 19:30:04 Hive 3P Create Devices: False

Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Discovered Hot Water Controller: 19b28ec2-5b56-4b49-977f-520eac1d881d
Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Found Hive NANO2 Hub - 8aa1033e-95d8-478c-95f6-aebf3fe2faf4
Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Found 7 Hive Devices
Feb-04 19:29:55 Plug-In Finished initializing plug-in Hive 3P
Feb-04 19:29:55 Hive 3P Connection Worker Thread Started
Feb-04 19:29:55 Hive 3P Hive Plugin Startup Complete
Feb-04 19:29:55 Hive 3P Hive Plugin Started
Feb-04 19:29:55 Info Plugin Hive 3P has connected. IP:127.0.0.1:59374
Feb-04 19:29:57 Hive 3P Login Successful - Obtaining Device List

Anybody else using this plugin and seeing anything like this or know of any issues?
Just googling around I'm not sure that this is an issue with the plugin, if you have a look it might be due to your network settings - https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...0-b52e99b69fab

I'd suggest giving that a go and trying again, if it was a .net error then I would anticipate a result from MSDN would come up instead.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Data Scrape Conversion sdmccambridge Jon00's plugins and scripts 2 October 6th, 2016 01:09 PM
BS5839 - Fire Alarm System British Standard mahatma73 Security System Discussion 0 July 7th, 2014 06:14 AM
EZFlora Plugin Feature Request and EZIOxx Plugin Request hurry4it Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 30 March 8th, 2012 07:18 PM
Any British voices for HS? garygfx HomeSeer Voices 17 October 19th, 2005 07:43 PM
I keep getting "Unknown post/put request, data is ..." jerryrlmendes Web Server and Interface 1 September 26th, 2004 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC