www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 11th, 2017, 02:51 PM
smargi smargi is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: israel
Posts: 57
How to group devices in rooms...?

Hi..

I start moving my system from vera to homeseer and i'm still learning the system.

my question is how do i group devices in rooms on my home screen..?
i try sorting them in rooms but some devices doesn't sort together even when they are config to the same room.

thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 11th, 2017, 03:22 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by smargi View Post
Hi..

I start moving my system from vera to homeseer and i'm still learning the system.

my question is how do i group devices in rooms on my home screen..?
i try sorting them in rooms but some devices doesn't sort together even when they are config to the same room.

thanks,
You should be able to use filters and column sorting to arrange them as you need.

Name:  capture.png
Views: 143
Size:  205.6 KB

The header will tell you what the list is sorted on and if it is filtered.

Name:  Capture2.PNG
Views: 144
Size:  25.5 KB

When devices are grouped like Z-Wave root and child devices or as some plug-ins do, sorting will not always be correct. When devices are grouped and have different locations, they will remain grouped and usually sort by the parent devices name, location, etc.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 6th, 2017, 11:51 AM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 422
Randy,

In devices it looks like you changed the Floor field to Functional Groups. I've through about that as well but wasn't sure what I might be giving up especially when using Alexa, Google or Seri for voice commands.

Any chance you could like what you have under each of the sort fields for both Devices and Events? Might give some of newbies some ideas on better grouping.

Thanks
__________________
John (N6BER), Joyce, Lucas (Golden Ret mix), Bella (Great Pyrenees) and Lance (GP).

HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard 3.0.0.435
Linux version: hs3 4.14.34-v7+ #1110 SMP Mon Apr 16 15:18:51 BST 2018 armv7l GNU/Linux
Mono version: 5.12.0.226
Z-NET V2 - Version 1.0.23
Number of Devices: 257
Number of Events: 320
Available Threads: 399
HSTouch Enabled: True

3.0.0.13: AirplaySpeak
3.0.0.48: EasyTrigger
3.0.1.109: PHLocation
0.0.0.42: Pushover 3P
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Group Devices with RA2? belias Lutron Radio RA2 Plug-In (3P) 1 September 11th, 2017 11:30 AM
How do i Group virtual devices? OliP HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 3 August 3rd, 2015 04:05 AM
Associate one group to two devices Moskus HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 5 January 16th, 2013 04:53 PM
can't add certain devices to a group mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 October 4th, 2008 06:09 PM
Print devices, events, and rooms? Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 March 14th, 2006 11:35 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC